1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What sound does a rooster make?

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by gorbatzjov, Feb 16, 2006.

  1. gorbatzjov Junior Member

    Brussels
    Belgium, Dutch/French/English
    Hello everyone,

    The most different sound in animal language (as to onomatopaes) is the rooster.

    - In English it does: cock-a-doodle-doo
    - In French it goes: cocorico
    - In Dutch it's: kukeleku
    - In German it's: kikeriki

    Do you know any more translations?
     
  2. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Español - Quiquiriquíííííííí


    :)
     
  3. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Egyptian Arabic dialect:

    كوكوكوكو
    kukukuuku
     
  4. In Turkish: kukuriku, I think...
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    It's the same in Palestinian Arabic, except that the first vowel is long:

    kuukukuuku
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Czech: two common spelling versions - kikirikí and kykyryký. :) The last vowel is long in both of them.

    Jana

    P.S. Arabic roosters are deviant. :)
     
  7. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    Japanese: コケコッコー (Kokekokkoo)
    Really?

    I don't really know many of them, but for instance a barking dog:
    English: woof! woof!
    Spanish: ¡Guau! ¡Guau! (goo-ah-oo)
    Japanese: ワン!ワン!wan! wan!

    While rooster looks more similar to me.
     
  8. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    The Finnish rooster says:
    Kuk-ko-kie-kuu
    The accent is excepcionally on the last syllable (while in all the other Finnish words the accent is on the first syllable).
    Besides rooster is in Finnish "kukko" and the last part of the expression, "kie-kuu", comes from the verb "kiekua" that means just "cock-a-doodle-doo".
    Thus the Finnish roosters do it quite the same way as the British ones.
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, "cocorocó" or "cocoricó".
     
  10. Alberto77 Senior Member

    Italy
    in italiano: chicchirichì
    ciao
    alb
     
  11. amikama

    amikama sordomodo Staff Member

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew: kukuriku (קוקוריקו)
     
  12. Roi Marphille

    Roi Marphille Senior Member

    Moronland
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    In Catalan:
    quiquiriquic
     
  13. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
  14. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Yes, a variant of the one I wrote above.

    The things you can find on the Internet! :D
     
  15. alwayslearning New Member

    English Usa
  16. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    In Filipino - tiktilaok..
     
  17. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Verifying this onomatopoeia is similar in all languages, i can add that
    in Slovenian there is about also a verb : kikirìkati
    In Spanish isn't the same : cucurucucuuu palomaaaa...?
     
  18. Roi Marphille

    Roi Marphille Senior Member

    Moronland
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    nope, this a pigeon...


    ...also a beautiful song. As you know
     
  19. hagamenon Junior Member

    Spanish Spain
    Spanish dogs: "guau guau"
    spanish cats: "miauuu"
    spanish parrots: "hooola", and they sometimes swear :)
     
  20. Sina New Member

    Turco, Turquia
    In turkishg it is not kuk kuri kuu or something. its just "ü ürü üüüüüüüüü"
     
  21. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    Aha :) It's very funny actually; In Turkish we use "ü ürü üüüüüü"
     
  22. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I have no clue for Indian languages....some one please tell me!
     
  23. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    ku-ku-ri-ku
     
  24. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romanian:

    cucurigu

    :)
     
  25. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Juri had already mentioned the verb, while the actual sound is:
    KIKIRIKI. Similar as in Czech and some other languages, the accent is on the last syllable.
     
  26. Arabelle Junior Member

    Arabic
    In Moroccan Arabic:
    kukuu3uu!

    -- 3 stand for the letter ع that has no equivalent in Latin alphabet.
     
  27. misdirection New Member

    Filipino/Philippines
    True. Incidentally, we (Filipinos) refer to the sound as "tilaok" (pronounced as tee-la-ock)
     
  28. Confused Linguist Senior Member

    English & Bengali
    Bengali

    konkkor-kaw-kaw
     
  29. Aleco Senior Member

    Råde, Norway
    Norwegian
    Norwegian: Ky-keli-ky
     
  30. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Cock" seems to be a risqué word in AE, so perhaps US birds go rooster-a-doodle-do :D
     
  31. gao_yixing Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Nice thread.
    I think it varies in different dialects in China.
    In Shanghai, it sounds like gogo-daa. My roommate from Beijing says that it sounds like goo-goo.
     
  32. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    Persian: Qu-qu-li-qu-qu (with qaaf: the hard k)
     
  33. daoxunchang Senior Member

    China
    Chinese China
    Hehe, I took a look at the page provided by Whodunit, and I have to say that the sound sequence in it which is placed after "Chinese"---Chinese (Mandarin): gou gou --- is not really correct. It actually should be wowowowo喔喔喔喔
     
  34. zúzmara

    zúzmara Junior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    In Hungarian: kukorikú
     
  35. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonia cock does kikerikii
     
  36. mcibor Senior Member

    Polish:
    rooster - kogut
    doing this sound - piać
    sound - kukuryku

    other animals:
    dogs - hau hau (szczekać - to bark)
    cats - miau (miauczeć - to meow)

    Interesting, that most Indo-european language have such similarities.
     
  37. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    I'm not sure if that was a joke, or not (I'm really bad on the uptake), but that's wrong. Americans DO say "Cock-a-doodle-doo".
     
  38. doman

    doman Junior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnam, Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
    hehe, it's intersting topic.

    Vietnamese:

    Ò ó ooo...
     
  39. mylasalle Senior Member

    English - Philippines
    Yes, I agree. And in addition, for the reading benefit of foreigners, I think it would help to hyphenate a part of the expression. Thus...

    TIKTILA-OK
     
  40. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hello Gorbatzjov,

    In Spanish: "cocoricó" or "quiquiriquí".

    Greetings,


    swift
     
  41. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: кукареку (kukareku)
     
  42. nort9111 New Member

    english
    Korean

    꼬꼬댁 (kko kko dek)
    or
    꼬끼오 (kko kki oh)

    I have no idea how to explain the 꼬(kko) sound. Some ppl romanize it as ggo.
    It's not 코(Ko) nor 고(go)
     
  43. Velikov New Member

    Bulgarian

    Hi everyone,
    it's funny, but in Bulgarian this sounds the same way!!!
     
  44. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This is funny: 꼬꼬 is the Hebrew word "kirker" in Hebrew letters = made a rooster sound.
     
  45. Kaleronita

    Kaleronita Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi all,
    If you´re interested in sounds and onomatopoeia, there´s an excellent book that has just appeared: "Diccionario de onomatopeyas del cómic" by Román Gubern and Luis Gasca. It translates some of the typical sounds of comic into different languages.
     
  46. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    That's indeed the German translation; but when we were kids (that is, in Austria) we mimicked a rooster's cry with "ü" sounds only (here ' indicates a glottal stop; strangely Austrian dialects don't make use of the glottal stop except with a few onomatopoetic words like that one):

    'ü'ü'ü'üüü
     
  47. aanin New Member

    Bahasa Indonesia
    Rooster sounds
    Kukuruyuk (koo-koo-roo-youk) in Bahasa Indonesia
    Kong-ko-rongok (kong-ko-rongok) in Sundanese
     
  48. gerrit New Member

    dutch
    quite interesting conversation indeed... you might not believe me, but I was looking for this. seriously. thanx...

    I think I go with the Russian one. that looks cool.
    oh what the h*ll... I'll use them all! Great! Thanx! I love the internet! The should print it on a t-shirt!
     
  49. ferleguidoor

    ferleguidoor Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Peruvian Spanish
    In spanish= "Kiki riki"
     
  50. ferleguidoor

    ferleguidoor Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Peruvian Spanish
    Do roosters know they speak so many languages? ha ha. Just kidding.
     

Share This Page