What the fuck

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Zio Gilito, May 26, 2011.

  1. Zio Gilito Senior Member

    Sevilla, España
    Español - España
    Hi everybody!
    I'd like to know how you say "what the fuck" in your language. In Spanish we say "¿qué coño*...?" and in Italian is "che cazzo*...?"
  2. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: Mitä vittua? :warn:
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    «Τι στο διάολο;»
    ti sto ði'aolo?
    lit. "what the devil?"
    «Τι στο καλό;»
    ti sto ka'lo?
    lit. "what rightly (ironically) [has happened]?"
    Both are not considered offensive (perhaps the first one is mildly offensive)
  4. Jamaisleño

    Jamaisleño New Member

    English & Jamaican Creole
    Jamaican Creole:

    A we di bomboklaat?
    A we di raas(klaat)?
    A we di raatid?
  5. Orlin Banned

    Bulgarian: Какво по дяволите? ("what the devil?"). Not sure if it's offensive, most probably isn't.
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Some possibilities in Portuguese: Que diabos! (What devils!) Que saco! (What a sac! = What a bore!) Que droga! (What a drug! = What a drag!)
  7. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    In Bosnian and generally BCS there would probably be several ways of saying this. One that comes to mind would be

    Koji kurac? (What the d*ck?) - vulgar
  8. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    In Turkish we say
    Bu ne halt? (somthing like what the heck?)
    Bu ne saçmalık? (lit. what rubbish is that?)
    I don't remember any sweary phrase now.
  9. ilocas2 Senior Member

    In Czech - putting "kurva" (whore), "do prdele" (into ass), "do píči" (into cunt), "do hajzlu" (into toilet) in the sentence. These words are vulgar. There exist non-vulgar expressions too.

    Co to kurva je? - What the fuck is that? (lit. What it whore is?)
    Last edited: May 28, 2011
  10. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Què collons (és això)? - What "testicles" (is that)?
  11. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    什麼鬼東西 (shenme gui dongxi) - What the ghost thing

    乜鬼 (mat gwai) - What ghost
  12. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Southern Tagalog = Anong pakaskas! * Manila= Pyayi' / pasundotin ** Bisaya= pahindotin!
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  13. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Vad i helvete? (What in hell?)
    Satan också! (Devil also!)
  14. ancalimon Senior Member

    We may use the following:

    Hay sikeyim (Literally something like "I let myself f*** it"). "Hay" is some kind of exclamation.
  15. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Those are rather light. To match the register of the English expression, I'd suggest "Que caralho?" (lit. What the cock?) or "Foda-se!" (lit. Fuck it!) Needless to say that these are quite vulgar.
  16. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    It can also be: ¿Qué carajo...? ¿Qué mierda...? ¿Qué puta...? it depends on the country.

    Japanese is too polite to have a vulgar expression for that :D. You can say: 何だってんだ!nan datten da (lit. something like ''why'' with emphasis) どうなってんだ!dounatten da(lit: similar to the other but instead of 'why' it is ''how'') いったい何を!ittai nani wo (lit: what on earth..) - it's an adverb-. Japanese doesn't have a strong expression for that, so it seems.
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012
  17. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    To be offensive/vulgar:
    Mandarin: 他妈的 (ta ma de) - literally his mother's= fuck. Can be used with any word practically or on its own.
    Cantonese: 撚 (lan - sounds like lun) - literally a vulgar word for penis = fuck. Same as above, but not on its own.
    Cantonese: 屌你老母 (diu nei lou mou) - literally fuck your mom. Usually used on its own.
  18. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew: מה לעזאזל Ma La'azazél literally "What to the hell".
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    In Hungarian you can use more vulgar words: :warn:

    Mi a picsa / picsát ... [coño]
    Mi a fasz / faszt.. [cazzo]
    Mi a szar / szart... [shit]
    Mi a fene / fenét... [damn] less vulgar
    Mi a franc / francot.. [damn] less vulgar

    *first nominative, second accusative...and you can combine the suffixes.
  20. Jamaisleño

    Jamaisleño New Member

    English & Jamaican Creole
    in Jamaican Creole:

    A we di bomboklaat?
  21. greatbear Banned

    India - Hindi & English
    No such expression in Hindi: again too polite like Japanese :D

    There do exist vulgar swear words but they exist alone or as interjections added at any wilful place by the speaker.
  22. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México español
    En mexicano: ¿Qué chingados?

Share This Page