1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What this words mean ?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by thedriver51, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    I tried to guess the meaning but not sure so please tell me if i translate it right if not right then correct my mistakes because in the same time there are many words i don't know its meaning so i will really appreciate your help

    1-подъебывать
    2-упрекни только на ее промахи, дурой притвориться и ты охотно в это поверишь.i think i got the meaning which says "reproach/blame only on her faults i understand the whole words but i can't understand the whole meaning
    3-Не в бровь, а в глаз ( Is it a proverb and if it is what it means ? )
    4-он виноват в этом ( he is guilty in this )
    5-Симпатяжка
    6- шатал я её
    7-угораю
    8-наёбка
    9- это вранье ( it is a lie)
    10-В точку ( i don't know when to use this )
    11-Есть такое дело ( you are right ) if it really means this so is there a difference between it and " ты прав "
    12-Обвинение в ( accusation of ) >> Обвинение в краже
    13-Обвинять на кого/чем ( to put accusation on somebody ) Обвинять меня в краже и Обвинять на меня в краже . Есть ли разницы ?
    14-is there a difference between " порицать " and " считать виновным " if there can you please explain with example
    он порицал меня об этом / он считал меня виновным об этом
    15-Обвинить в ( accuse of )
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Hi, thedriver. Next time please open separate thread for each question (look the rules of the Forum).

    1-подъебывать - to taunt (extremely vulgar word)
    2-упрекни только за ее промахи, дурой притворится, и ты охотно в это поверишь.i think i got the meaning which says "reproach/blame only on her faults i understand the whole words but i can't understand the whole meaning just blame her, and she will play the fool, in what you will believe gladly
    3-Не в бровь, а в глаз ( Is it a proverb and if it is what it means ? ) Yes, a proverb: hit the (right) nail on the head; literally hit not an eyebrow, but directly an eye.
    4-он виноват в этом ( he is guilty in this ) OK
    5-Симпатяжка sweetie
    6- шатал я её lit. I shaked her, but what it means infact depends on the context
    7-угораю it makes me laugh (coll.)
    8-наёбка lie (extremely vulgar word)
    9- это вранье ( it is a lie) OK
    10-В точку ( i don't know when to use this ) look. # 3
    11-Есть такое дело ( you are right ) if it really means this so is there a difference between it and " ты прав " it really can mean "you are right". It is more colloquial, than ты прав.
    12-Обвинение в ( accusation of ) >> Обвинение в краже OK
    13-Обвинять на кого/чем ( to put accusation on somebody ) Обвинять меня в краже и Обвинять на меня в краже . Есть ли разницы ? Обвинять на is illiterate. Only обвинять в.
    14-is there a difference between " порицать " and " считать виновным " if there can you please explain with example Порицать is bookish:
    Он считал меня виноватым в ссоре.
    Друзья порицали меня за пьянство.

    он порицал меня об этом / он считал меня виновным об этом Об is wrong in both cases
    15-Обвинить в ( accuse of ) OK
     
  3. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Thanks a lot for your quick answer as usual and sorry for asking many questions in one post
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    No problem. But next time moderators may just delete the thread.
     

Share This Page