What year are you in?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by baosheng, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello/大家好,

    I have a question about asking what grade/year someone is in school/in their studies:

    "What year are you in?"
    --> 你几年级/你上几年级?/你读几年级?


    Also, does the expression change if one is talking about university opposed to grade school?

    Thanks in advance/谢谢!
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    All these are correct.
    Sometimes I add a 了 or 啦 at the end of the sentence, because a question ending with 吗、呢、啦 etc sounds more natural.

    你上大几了?
    The answer can be 大一、大二、大三、大四.

    This also applies to middle school (初中) and high school(高中). 你上初几了? 你上高几了?

    The phrases 初x、高x、大x are short for 初中x年级、高中x年级、大学x年级 respectively.
    So you can also say 你大学几年级了?你初中几年级了?你高中几年级了?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  3. baosheng Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your reply, Tarlou ! I think you are absolutely right about it sounding better when questions are softened with particles (... assuming that 了 and 啦 are particles--to be honest, I'm not sure what parts of speech they would be called)

    Ah, perfect! These are great expressions, all of which I had heard before but never analyzed/remembered/completely understood at the time.

    For primary school/小学, could one ask a child "你上小几了?"
     
  4. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    We don't say 小几 (but 小学几年级 is fine) and that is weird to me. For 小学, we simply ask 你上几年级了?
    But it is possible that people in other regions of China do say 小几, because I seem to have heard that before but I can't recall when and where...
     
  5. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    We don't say that in Taiwan, either.
     

Share This Page