1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

whatever he needed to

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by debillot, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. debillot Senior Member

    English
    If I wanted to say

    He was willing to do whatever needed to in order to return to Barcelona.

    Is there any way of saying the following whilst incorporating the subjunctive?

    estava disposat a fer el necessari per tal de tornar a Barcelona
     
  2. Cento Senior Member

    València
    Catalan & Spanish
    I am not sure I understand you. Do you want to use subjunctive? Whose verb?

    Any way, what follows has the same meaning.

    Estava disposat a fer (tot) el que calgués per tal de tornar a Barcelona.

    "calgués" is subjunctive of "caldre" that means "to be necessary".
     
  3. Elessar

    Elessar Senior Member

    Valencian Country
    Catalan (Valencian), Spanish (Spain)
    Estava disposat a fer el que fos per tornar a Barcelona.

    fos = 3rd person singular, past subjunctive, verb to be
     

Share This Page