1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

What's the highest romantic compliment in Tagalog?

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by tagalogstudent, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. tagalogstudent Junior Member

    English
    In Spanish, "simpactico" is the single highest compliment you can pay a regular friend.

    I'm looking for something beyond "nobya," "syota," [...]
    What kind of name of affection should I address her in the second person [unnecessary details snipped. Frank, moderator]
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010
  2. niernier

    niernier Senior Member

    Manila, Philippines
    Bicol & Filipino
    "irog" is worth more than calling her your "darling". It's like calling her "my tender affection" or "my one true love", but I think nowadays, lovers just call each other, lab, switheart, or darling.

    kasintahan or nobya are nouns, and thus can't be used as a name of affection to address a loved one. Nobya or kasintahan are both used to mean, girlfriend, fiancee or sweetheart. Nobyo means boyfriend.

    syota is a Tagalog slang for sweetheart, girlfriend or boyfriend. Few knows its etymology, syota being derived from short time. I was actually in my freshmen year in college when I learned about that. I took Filipino courses 1 and 2 in college.
     
  3. jkris New Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Tagalog
    ikaw ay ang aking mahal,

    and

    maganda ka
     
  4. tagalogstudent Junior Member

    English
    As I put "ikaw ay ang aking mahal" into translate.google.com, I get "you my dear."

    So, is "dear" the highest level of romantic hierarchy in the Philippines?

    Like, here in America, the hierarchy is:

    Acquaintance
    Friend
    Friend w/ benefits
    girlfriend/boyfriend
    fiance
    spouse
    soul mate.

    Where does "dear" fit in that hierarchy?
     
  5. jkris New Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Tagalog
    "ikaw ay ang aking mahal" means "you are my love"

    mahal means love i am pretty sure.
     
  6. romelako Junior Member

    Castaic, CA
    American English
    Mahal can mean "love" or something that's expensive.
     

Share This Page