1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

what's the meaning of...? / What's .... mean?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Xiulo, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. Xiulo New Member

    Català-Mallorquí,Español-España
    Buenas, que diferencia hay entre "what's the meaning of it?" y "what does it mean?". Creo que sólo uno se puede usar para preguntar el significado de una palabra pero no sé cual es el correcto.

    Gracias.

    PS: Sé que es una pregunta un poco chorra pero lo encutrno por ningun lado.
     
  2. i heart queso Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English, Canada
    Para preguntar qué significa algo, siempre usaría "what does ______ mean?"

    "What's the meaning of _______?" se usa más para preguntas estilo... "What is the meaning of life?"
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I agree with i heart queso.
    In writing, "What's ..... mean?" is incorrect, because "What's" is a contraction of "What is", not of "What does". "What's .... mean?" is heard in rapid or not-very-careful speech, however.
     
  4. Xiulo New Member

    Català-Mallorquí,Español-España
    Ok, muchas gracias. Duda resuelta.
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I disagree. "What's" can be an abbreviation of "what is" or "what does" or "what has", depending on the context.

    What's that mean? (what does)
    What's the answer? (what is)
    What's got/gotten into you? (what has)

    Estoy de acuerdo con i heart queso acerca del uso de "what is the meaning of x", porque sí se suele utilizar más con preguntas abstractas que con la pregunta "¿qué es el significado de x?" Sin embargo, también se puede utilizar en este contexto, y literalmente, la frase es sinónima con "what does x mean?"
     

Share This Page