1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

What's the past form of the verb 하다 ?

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by Shimauma, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. Shimauma New Member

    Italian
    I'm sorry if I post things that are very basic but I'm quite stubborn and I'd rather ask you all.
    So, my question of the day is: What's the past form of the verb 하다 ? In my book it is said that 하다 in its past form is 하였다 but I know that the past is made by the panmal form of the verb+ㅆ and I know that the panmal form of the verbs that end in 하 is 해, so shouldn't the past form be 했다?
    Which of the forms above is correct? 하였다 or 했다?
    Thank you all for your explanation and kindness, I'm just a beginner!
     
  2. Lizara Junior Member

    English - Canadian
    Both are technically correct, but you'll only ever see 하였다 in rather formal writing. 했다 is far, far more common in any other context.
     
  3. Shimauma New Member

    Italian
    Oh that is the difference? Thank you so much! Korean has so many speaking levels that I always end up really confused! Thank you again :D!
     

Share This Page