what's the word for Jr./Sr./etc.?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by acullins, Sep 14, 2005.

  1. acullins New Member

    USA/English
    I'd like to find out the proper word for name suffixes like Jr., Sr., etc. Is it suffix? Or is there another word for it?
     
  2. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    Jr. - Junior
    Sr. - Senior
    It would be a suffix placed at the end or someones name.

    Father: Michael Smith Sr.
    Son: Michael Smith Jr.
     
  3. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    I don't know whether there is a special term for such little words,
    but they are not suffixes.

    A suffix, affix, infix or prefix becomes part of the word.

    The -ing in killing, or the -ed in killed are examples of suffixes.
     
  4. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    Everything I have found calls it either a Name Suffix, Suffix Name, Lineage Suffix or just Suffix.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    In data definitions:
    Person Name Prefix means Mr, Mrs Ms, Prof etc etc
    Person Name Suffix means Jr, Sr, OBE, BSc etc etc
     
  6. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    That's what I thought, but then I looked in my Outlook address book. When you type in the name of a new contact, there's a drop-down list of these things and it's labelled 'Suffixes'. I hate to cede a linguistic point to Mr Gates, but I decided he might just be right this time.
     
  7. modgirl Senior Member

    USA English, French, Russian
    What makes you say that?
     
  8. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English

    Compact Oxford English Dictionary:
    suffix: an element added at the end of a word to form a derivative (e.g. -ation).

    American Heritage Dictionary:
    suffix: An affix added to the end of a word or stem, serving to form a new word or functioning as an inflectional ending, such as -ness in gentleness, -ing in walking, or -s
    in sits.


     
  9. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Bill Gates has just pinched words and given them a new meaning in the jargon of computing.

    Think of what 'icon' meant 20 years ago.
     
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OED also supports Brioche.

    Despite that, my message format structures and dataset definitions will persist in using suffix for this purpose as well - and this is nothing to do with Mr Gates. IT has been bending the meaning of words since before Mr Gates was born:)
     
  11. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    I do not think that this is a Bill Gates thing. Just about any form you can find that ask for personal information will have a box or a space marked Suffix around the individuals name.
     

Share This Page