What's your telephone number?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by gvergara, May 2, 2014.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Hi, the book I'm using to learn Chinese offers the following model to ask about somebody's room number

    你的房间是多少号/号码? (are both 号 and 号码 correct in this case?)

    I was wondering if, similarly, it would be possible to ask about somebody's telephone number


    However, in this thread, a different structure is shown, namely


    Are all proposed alternatives equally right?
  2. zhao1892 New Member

    All of them are right. But '号码' is a little strange at that place. 你的房间是多少号 is more natural.
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Agreed. We usually say 多少号 or 什么号码. I never heard of 多少号码.
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Mandarin 國語
    I may be in the minority, but I consider 你的电话/房间号码是什么 the only "correct" form among all the options offered. 你的电话/房间号码是多少 (*How many is your telephone/room number) and 你的电话/房间是多少号 (*How many numbers is your telephone/room) do not sound logically correct to me, and hence I have always regarded them as being "casual, informal".
  5. BODYholic Senior Member

    Chinese Cantonese
    In Singapore, we rarely hear people say "多少号/号码" to ask for number. It does sound like you are asking how many digits are there in one's room or telephone number as cited above by Skatinginbc.

    More commonly, we say 你的电话/房间号码几号? (The logic comes from 几月几号. If you're asking for date, you can't possibly say 多少月多少号) Another casual way of asking the same question is “给我你(的)电话/房间号码。”

    "你电话号码是什么?" is also common and idiomatic to native speakers, but it's not my personal choice.
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    English (UK)
    This statement is ambiguous :))) because "多少号/号码" includes both a valid (多少号) and an invalid possibility (多少号码), so we rarely hear it anywhere and not just in Singapore.
  7. 枫十二 Senior Member

    Is there anyone else say:
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Sure. I'll say it if talking to a Beijinger. Your suggestion is clearly the Northern informal style, which is understandable to most Mainland Chinese. 你电话多少 is short for 你的电话号码是多少.
  9. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie Senior Member

    English (UK)
    I can imagine it as a short-cut, in a very casual conversation.

    Edite: cross-posted with SuperXW
    Last edited: May 2, 2014
  10. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Mandarin 國語
    That makes perfect sense to me. We also say "幾號鞋, 幾號公路, 幾號出口, 幾號顾客到幾號窗口" (also, 六合彩开几号). Do the Northerners consider "走多少號公路" or "穿多少號鞋" standard as well?
  11. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Bắc Kinh
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Yes, it also makes sense to me, in Southern China. 多少号 and 几号 are completely interchangeable for me.

    We even say 密码是多少?even when passwords are not composed of numbers.

    For me these ones are valid:
    你的电话号码是多少?你电话多少?or even 你的电话是什么号码?

    But never 你的电话多少号?That sounds weird.

    On the contrary, 你的电话号码是什么?sounds the least natural, and I may understand it's someone who doesn't know what a telephone is. :)
  12. Peripes

    Peripes Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    I have another question about this phrase, is it correct?

  13. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It's understandable. People may actually say this in their lives. Just it's quite informal and careless, I think.
    Last edited: May 8, 2014
  14. ylecxm New Member

    Very glad to see this question. As a native speaker, we use " 你的电话(号码)是多少?" instead of " 你的电话是多少号/号码?". Sometimes we even use " 请问您的电话是?" to ask someone's phone number.
    If you ask a person's phone number with " 你的电话是多少号/号码?" ,he feels strange.

    No, it's wrong.
    Even in formal situation, we Chinese use "先生,请问您的电话号码是多少?" to ask a person's phone number. And we never use "你的手机几号?". Actually "几" equals “多少" in most situation except this situation.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2016
  15. gohby New Member

    English, Chinese

    本人来自新加坡 - 我会以B或C的方式来发问。我从来没听过任何人用A方式来问话。





  16. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2016
  17. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I had some Malaysian Chinese friends and I've figured that their Chinese language is clearly different to today's Mainland Mandarin.
    几/几多 is often used when Mainlanders say 多/多少. So I'm not surprised.
  18. learntheworld Senior Member

    A 对我而言最常听到。
    B 也能听到,但我认为不如 A 那样常用。
    C 个人觉得这样的中文表达不自然,但应该是正确的英文表达方式。此中文表达我自己不会用,个人也基本上没有听到别人用。
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2016
  19. lingkky Senior Member

    There is different styles in different places.In Malaysia,I usually hear Chinese people say 你的电话号码是多少?or 你的电话什么号码?I don't know are they acceptable in China ?
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2016

Share This Page