1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

when do you have tickets?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by xgll004, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. xgll004 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    hi guys
    when I read a English book, I noticed following words:
    A: I want two ticketsfor Spet. 6th please.
    B: Sorry, we are sold out.
    A:when do you have tickets?

    my first question is the meaning of“when do you have tickets?”
    Is it asking for what time the seller may have tickets or is it asking for what time of the show the left tickets are for ?

    second question: what should I say if I want to ask the time of a show/movie a ticket is for.

    I hope I made myselfe understood.

    thank you!
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    >> Is it asking for what time the seller may have tickets or is it asking for what time of the show the left tickets are for ?

    I don't know. I think it's ambiguous, and a poor choice for an English text book. (Are you sure you've copied it correctly?)

    >> what should I say if I want to ask the time of a show/movie a ticket is for.

    Q I have a ticket for the show. When does the show start?
     
  3. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    I think it means "When do you have tickets for?", i.e. for what dates are tickets still available.
     
  4. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    That's what the context would lead one to believe it meant, but is that really what it means?
     
  5. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    Very true, Beryl, it could mean something else.
    Xgll004, what does person B say in reply? That would help us to understand.
     
  6. xgll004 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Hi Hildy
    the dialouge ended here. that is why I am confused about the meanings.
    actually it is a book for students to improve their oral English, but it seems bring more puzzle for the students.

    I am wondering is there any other way to express "When do you have tickets for?". thank you!


     

Share This Page