When I am here

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    لما أنا هنا
    Or
    لما إني هنا
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    عندما أكون هنا
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can I say:
    لما أكون هنا
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Yes, you can. We always use it that way in the Egyptian dialect.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    There is another thread on using لمّا in MSA but you could use it though it may be misunderstood due to a change in meaning from Classical Arabic.
     

Share This Page