When I am in hurry, I tend to utter words in my own language

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    How can I say that when I am in a hurry, or when I don't think carefully, I tend to say something in my own language?

    "Jos en kiire, tai en ajatelle hyvin, minulla on tapana sanoa minun kieleksi." (?)
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    You could say,

    Kun minulla on kiire tai jostakin syystä en pysähdy ajattelemaan, minulla on taipumusta vaihtaa äidinkieleen.


    äidinkieli = "(my) mother tongue"
     
  3. Sofilius Tomera Junior Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    This is a good one, I would just add an "i" -> äidinkieleeni (because it's MY mother tongue)

    Naturally I would say: "Jos minulla on kiire tai en ajattele kunnolla, sanon asioita helposti äidinkielelläni.
     
  4. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Would you say that it's usually necessary to add the possessive suffix to äidinkieli, even in colloquial speech (puhekieli)?

    E.g., if someone said,

    Kun olen asunut niin kauan Yhdysvalloissa, joskus minulta unohtuu äidinkielen sanoja.

    would the first person pronoun minulta (and the conjugation olen) not be enough to indicate that the person is talking about his own mother tongue?
     
  5. Sofilius Tomera Junior Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    The possessive suffix to äidinkieli is not necessary, but your phrase wasn't colloquial to me, so in that case I would add the suffix.
     

Share This Page