when should i use что угодно or что нибудь

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by thedriver51, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. thedriver51 Member

    it is really driving me crazy because i keep using что нибудь to mean " anything " but when my friend told me about что угодно after looking in the dictionary i found it also means anything so i don't know how to use both of them , they have the same meaning ?
  2. Sobakus Senior Member

    Что угодно rather means anything you want. Check this and this thread as well.
  3. zambala Senior Member


    что угодно = whatever

    что нибудь = something or anything , also could say "что то" or "чего то"
  4. gvozd Senior Member

    Что-нибудь, что-то, чего-то.
  5. Sobakus Senior Member

    Ни в коем случае.
  6. zambala Senior Member


    Я думаю именно, но конечно может зависить от контекста.
    В вопросе "что вам угодно?" - будет по другому....
    Но если "принесите что угодно" =whatever
  7. Sobakus Senior Member

    Bring me whatever? Так сказать, конечно, можно, но смотреться будет очень грубо (пофиг что). Английский перевод может включать whatever, но не может ограничиваться им.

Share This Page