1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

when should i use что угодно or что нибудь

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by thedriver51, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    it is really driving me crazy because i keep using что нибудь to mean " anything " but when my friend told me about что угодно after looking in the dictionary i found it also means anything so i don't know how to use both of them , they have the same meaning ?
     
  2. Sobakus Senior Member

    Что угодно rather means anything you want. Check this and this thread as well.
     
  3. zambala Senior Member

    latvian

    что угодно = whatever

    что нибудь = something or anything , also could say "что то" or "чего то"
     
  4. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Что-нибудь, что-то, чего-то.
     
  5. Sobakus Senior Member

    Ни в коем случае.
     
  6. zambala Senior Member

    latvian

    Я думаю именно, но конечно может зависить от контекста.
    В вопросе "что вам угодно?" - будет по другому....
    Но если "принесите что угодно" =whatever
     
  7. Sobakus Senior Member

    Bring me whatever? Так сказать, конечно, можно, но смотреться будет очень грубо (пофиг что). Английский перевод может включать whatever, но не может ограничиваться им.
     

Share This Page