when the cow jumps over the moon

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sunna, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Sunna Senior Member

    spain
    Hi, does anyone know what does this expression mean? "when the cow jumps over the moon". It appears in a film for kids. The king is telling his daughter that he is getting married very soon and that everything is already planned, and he says "Our wedding is already planned. When the cow jumps over the moon. And that is final".
    I thought it could be like the spanish expression "cuando el rio suena, agua trae" but I am not quite sure. What do you think?
    thanks.
     
  2. Jim986

    Jim986 Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Nursery rhyme:

    Hay diddle diddle, the cat and the fiddle
    The cow jumped over the moon
    The little dog laughed to see such fun
    And the dish ran away with the spoon.

    All English kids know this. It's a nonsense rhyme so the date of the wedding is up to the reader's fantasy. You could look for something from Spanish kids stuff: cuando los lobitos salgan de detrás de la escoba or algo así.
     
  3. Sunna Senior Member

    spain
    Ahora suele decirse "cuando las ranas tengan pelo" por un anuncio de la tele, pero no se si sería el registro adecuado... por lo de buscar otro equivalente más cercano para los niños.
    thank you!
     
  4. Jim986

    Jim986 Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Ya, pero "cuando las ranas etc." significa nunca: en inglés, "when pigs have wings", for example. No es lo mismo. No creo que quieren decir que no habrá boda.
     
  5. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    En efecto no significa lo mismo (eso de las ranas y la vaca)...

    Este verso infantil no creo que tenga equivalente en español...da la impresión de ser una canción para "irse a dormir", una canción con la que arrullana los niños. Parece metafórico el mivimiento de las vacas en la luna, que aparece en la noche.
     
  6. Jim986

    Jim986 Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    Hola. De hecho es un típico "nursery rhyme" de los que aprendimos docenas cuando somos niñ@s. Más que para dormir, son para jugar a la comba, etc. Por cierto, la vaca no llega a "alunizar" como si de un Niel Armstrong bovino se tratara, sino que salta por encima de ella (si la luna está a punto de ponerse, sería una ilusión óptica, ¿pero quien sabe?). Total, suerte con la traducción.
     

Share This Page