1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

when the only one who can dry your tears is the one who made you cry

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by espressokid, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. espressokid New Member

    Canada (English)
    Hi all,

    Long time creeper, first time poster/member :p

    i have been trying to turn a quote into italian but i can't seem to find exactly what i need in terms of word use in the lookup at the top.

    Heres the quote:
    " Who do you turn to, when the only one who can dry your tears, is the one who made you cry?"

    Thanks for your help in advance :)
     
  2. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    Chi puo consolarti, quando l'unica persona che puo asciugare le tue lacrime, è la persona che ti ha fatto piangere?
     
  3. espressokid New Member

    Canada (English)
    thanks for your help
     
  4. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Such a wonderful sentence! good translation too.
    Emma
     
  5. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Hi espressokid,

    Glad you decided to stop creeping and join us! Welcome aboard.

    Please remember that we use correct capitalization here, because we are not a chatroom and as an aid to everyone learning both languages. (See Rule 22).

    Hope to see more of you in the future,

    Elaine
     
  6. victoria luz

    victoria luz Senior Member

    lecce
    italy
    Literally: Who do you turn to = A chi ti rivolgi/A chi ti puoi rivolgere

    Then, to avoid the repetition of persona:
    quando la sola persona che potrebbe asciugare le tue lacrime è chi/la stessa che ti ha fatto piangere?
     
  7. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Victoria, a me piace molto anche con la ripetizione, suona più poetico.
    Emma.
     
  8. AmoL'italiano

    AmoL'italiano Senior Member

    Maryland
    English-U.S.
    Dove trovi questa citazione?
     

Share This Page