when they know you care about how they do in the class

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Espanol3200, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. Espanol3200 Senior Member

    English Britain
    Hola!

    I would like to translate this into Spanish: When a student knows that their professor cares about how they do in the class, it means a lot to them.

    My attempt: Cuando un estudiante sabe que al profesor le importa como sale en la clase, significa mucho para ellos.

    Gracias!
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  2. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    After the comma, an improvement would be "..., le significa mucho." Maybe someone can suggest a better verb.
    We started out with "student" in the singular, and then the English used "them" just to avoid favoring "him" vs. "her".
    But Spanish has the advantage of a "sexless" pronoun in "le".
     
  3. Sleptikal

    Sleptikal Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español — Chileno
     
  4. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    Personally, I don't understand that 'sale en la clase'. I'd say, for example: ... le importa cómo va/su rendimiento en (la) clase, ...

    Saludos.
     
  5. Sleptikal

    Sleptikal Senior Member

    Santiago
    Español — Chileno
    blasita, es muy usado en varios países, por ejemplo lo he escuchado en México y Chile, y muchos preguntan ante cualquier eventualidad: ¿cómo salió?
    Que es el equivalente a poner: ¿cómo te fue?
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola, Sleptikal. Fíjate que he dicho 'personalmente', y no, "le importa cómo sale (el estudiante/alumno) en la clase" no tiene sentido alguno para mí en esa oración en concreto tal cual está. A mí me parece muy bien que haya distintos usos.

    Un saludo.
     

Share This Page