1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

When to use "the" for nationalities, races etc.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tatti Bella, Dec 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tatti Bella Junior Member

    English - North American Native
    Hi there,

    What are the rules regarding the definite article with nationalities and races?

    For example:

    a) Canadians are really great people (Yes, because I'm speaking in general about Canadians. This sounds good to me.)
    b) The Canadians are really great people (No. This sounds very odd to me).
    c) The Canadians make good maple syrup (This sounds okay).
    d) Canadians make good maple syrup (This also sounds okay to me).

    a) Italians make Fiat cars. (No, because not all Italians make Fiat cars. The economy is a lot more diverse than that.)
    b) The Italians make Fiat cars. (Yes, because I am referring to a nation and not the individuals themselves?)



    After doing some research, I realized that there are only 4 races in the world: White, Black, Asian and Native American.
    Do I just add "people" after the race? "Black people are....White people are..."

    Thank you.
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page