1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

When will you come here?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by MoRTaNiuS [TR], Aug 17, 2008.

  1. MoRTaNiuS [TR] New Member

    Ankara/Türkiye
    Turkey Turkish - Türkiye Türkçesi
    Hi everyone! I know, that may be very easy for you but i really couldn't find how will i write it..
    Can someone translate me "When will you come here?" sentence to German?
    Thanks in advance..
     
  2. StrixVaria New Member

    New Jersey
    English - USA
    Wäre es wohl...

    Wann kommst du hierher?
    oder
    Wann wirst du hierher kommen?
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2008
  3. sjheiss Junior Member

    Seattle, Wa
    Englisch - VSA
    Vielleicht, "Wann willst du hier kommen?", oder "Wann willst du zu mir kommen?"
     
  4. MoRTaNiuS [TR] New Member

    Ankara/Türkiye
    Turkey Turkish - Türkiye Türkçesi
    Thank you both for your answers. But StrixVaria's translations are the fittest i think. :)
     
  5. Piotr_WRF Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish, German
    I'd suggest to use hierher instead of mere hier. It's the appropriate adverbial pronoun for a verb of motion like kommen.
     
  6. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    This is correct. German distinuishes between "here" as a location ("hier") and as a destination ("hierher","hierhin"). It would be a fault to confuse the two cases.
     
  7. sjheiss Junior Member

    Seattle, Wa
    Englisch - VSA
    Hmm, I didn't know that.
    Guess you don't have to be in school to learn something useful :D
     

Share This Page