1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

When you learn how to write then try to be smart.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    This text just came to my mind, and i tryed to translate it into Türkçe but i have no idea.

    'When you learn how to writte then try to be smart'

    İ am not planning to send this text to anyone just would like to see how to make this sentence :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  2. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    I didn't understand what you mean. Could you explain it?
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Elbet

    İ need translation of sentence in bold :)
     
  4. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    Okay, but what does your sentence mean? Some context will help perhaps.
     
  5. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Sorry i see this sentence above is incorrect.So i will put better one

    'First learn how to write and then try to be smart'

    maybe you can translate this one ;)

    teşekkürler :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013
  6. dr3am New Member

    Turkish
    It is not direct translation but i think most people prefer to say that like this:

    "Ukalalık yapmadan önce yazı yazmayı öğren."

    someone who acts smarter than he is = ukala
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013
  7. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    Artistlik yapmadan önce yazı yazmayı öğren.

    "Artistlik" is similar to "ukalalık".
     
  8. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    İkinize de teşekkür ediyorum :)

    Ancak, anlamadığım bir şey var.

    Yazmak=to writte

    Ama 'yazı' ne demektir tam olarak?
     
  9. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    Yazı, yazılmış olan şeye denir. English might be "writing" referring to an essay for instance.

    There is a phrase for instance "yazı yazmak". It simply means to write.

    --Ne yapıyorsun?
    --Yazı yazıyorum.
     
  10. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Tamam, açıkladığınız için teşekkür ediyorum :)
     

Share This Page