1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

When you're going through hell, keep going!

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Andrew___, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    This is a quote from Winston Churchill. I like it!

    In case anyone misunderstands the meaning, the phrase means that if you are in a bad circumstance, then don't keep staying there, but instead keep trying to get out from it!!!

    As usual, I will try my best to express this in Arabic but I need your help!!!!

    عندما تمشي في الجحيم ، استمر أن تمشي (حتى تهرب منه) ه
     
  2. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Very nice expression :D
    How about:
    3indma ta3bur el-ja7eem laa ta2if tashoof in-na6'rah.

    My corny attempt at a more natural colloquial speech:eek:
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I'm not sure if this is right, but I would say: عندما تعبر الجحيم، أكمل العبور
    عندما تجتاز الجحيم، استمر حتى تخرج

    Sometimes it might be better not to translate literally, rather just say something that would explain the point, like:

    إن كان عليك إجتياز الجحيم فلا تتوقف في الطريق
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I don't like عندما تجتاز/تعبر الجحيم works because it sounds as if the person has already gone through hell.

    My suggestion:

    عندما تمر بالضيقات/بالصعوبات تابع السير
     
  5. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    What about something like:

    عندما تذهب عبر/خلال الجحيم، تابع السير

    Probably too literal.
     

Share This Page