Where are you headed?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ume, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. Hello.

    1) Where are you headed?
    2) Where are you heading for?
    Do you see any difference?
     
  2. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    1) is common, but I've never heard 2). It sounds unnatural.
     
  3. virtdave Senior Member

    California/Creuse
    english, USA
    I think most would prefer 1), and instead of 2) would say Where are you headed for?
    But a preposition is not a good thing to end a sentence with.
     
  4. T.D-K Senior Member

    Cymraeg Cymru
    In response to where are you headed I would say North East as the question is asking in nautical terms in which direction I am going and what the compass is reading.

    Alternatively I would say: Where are you heading off to which is another way of saying where are you going in response to the question which means where is your destination .
     
  5. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    "Where are you headed?" certainly can mean "Where is your destination?" and does most of the time I hear it.
     
  6. Roshini Senior Member

    Malaysia
    Can we also say 'where are you heading?' Is that correct?
     
  7. T.D-K Senior Member

    Cymraeg Cymru
    Headed: having a head of a specified kind e.g this has come to a head as a boil

    or - Furnished with a heading 1858 OED.

    In this context, where are you headed is an incomplete sentance.
     
  8. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    T.D-K,

    Your definition is not the same as the definition in this sentence. "Where are you headed?" is common in colloquial English.

    Roshini,

    Yes, "Where are you heading?" is also acceptable, though, I would say, less common than "Where are you headed?".

    Other colloquial sayings with the same meaning:

    "Where are you off to?"
    "Where are you going?"
     
  9. T.D-K Senior Member

    Cymraeg Cymru
  10. Hello.

    < CONCLUSION >
    1) Where are you headed? -- OK
    2) Where are you headed for? -- OK
    3) Where are you heading? -- OK
    4) Where are you heading for? -- Not OK
    5) Where are you off to? -- OK
    6) Where are you going? -- OK

    Any comments?
     
  11. T.D-K Senior Member

    Cymraeg Cymru
  12. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    In BE, where are you heading would be entirely natural (no for required).
     
  13. mateitop

    mateitop Senior Member

    UK, English
    Not to be confused with Where are your headings?, which is totally unrelated but nonetheless has meaning.
     
  14. xgll004 Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    if "Where are you heading to?" acceptable in oral English?

     
  15. sunyaer Senior Member

    Chinese
    I feel "where are you heading to" has the same meaning as "where are you heading".

    We would like native speakers to confirm.
     
  16. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    The "to" is often added but is unnecessary: heading implies motion towards somewhere
     
  17. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I agree with Paul; the same is true in AE, and we usually omit the "to".
     

Share This Page