where executed

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Conquistadores, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Conquistadores

    Conquistadores Senior Member

    Spanish - Perú
    Dear all,

    This is about an investment agreement, but the term here has to do with legal terminology.

    "All transactions for any of the accounts to be effected in the international markets shall be subject to the regulations of all applicable federal, state, and self-regulatory agencies, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the constitution, rules, and customs, as the same may be constituted from time to time, of the exchange or market (and its clearing house, if any) where executed"

    Is this "where executed" refers to the place/country where the law is applicable to the transactions?

    My try:
    Todas las transacciones para cualquiera de las cuentas que hayan de efectuarse en los mercados internacionales estarán sujetas a las regulaciones de todas las leyes aplicables federales, estatales y de organismos de autorregulación, el Consejo de Gobernadores del Sistema de la Reserva Federal y la constitución, las normas y las costumbres, tal como las mismas puedan estar constituidas periódicamente, de la bolsa o mercado (y su cámara de compensación, si la hubiere) donde se ejecuten.

    Thank you!
     
  2. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Where executed, in this sample, refers to the place (probably the State) where the investment agreement was signed.
     
  3. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I think that "where executed" refers to the "exchange or market" where executed. The transactions are subject to the "constitution, rules, and customs" of "the exchange or market ... where executed."

    The term "executed" (as used here) probably means consummation of the transaction, rather than signing a contract.

    I think that ejecutar is the appropriate verb.
     

Share This Page