Where is Thumbkin?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eugin, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hola compañeros!!
    I am completely at a loss with a game that the teachers in USA play with their students at primary schools and it goes like this:

    Where is one-kin? Where is one-kin?

    (1st hand comes from behind the back and begins by asking.)
    Here I am. Here I am.


    (2nd hand replies.)
    How are you today, sir?


    (1st hand asks.)
    Very well, I thank you.


    (2nd hand replies.)
    One run, run! One run, run!
    (One at a time, hands disappear quickly behind the back.)

    [The other verses are the same with the last line changed to rhyme:]


    Where is two-kin? Two shoo, shoo! Two, shoo, shoo!
    Where is three-kin? Three, pardon me! Three, pardon me!
    Where is four-kin? Four no more! Four no more!
    Where is five-kin? Five crash-dive! Five crash-dive!

    I am not interested in translating the whole paragraphs, only the parts in italics. How would be the Spanish version of "Thumbkin?" Does it have to do with the fingers of one hand?
    - One run, run, would that be: "Una vez, corre"????
    - one-kin/ two-kin/ three-kin.... how can they be translated?
    - Five crash- dive, could it be: "Choque los cinco" (por los dedos de una mano?) :confused:

    Any help would be much appreciated!!! Thanks a lot, friends!!!:)
     
  2. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Many games and nursery rimes are nonsensical and rely more on the sound, rather than the actual meaning.
     
  3. Ron in LA

    Ron in LA Senior Member

    Huntington Beach, California
    English - United States
    Where is thumbkin,
    Where is thumbkin?
    Here I am,
    Here I am.
    How are you today, sir?
    Very well I thank you.
    Run away.
    Run away.

    (Repeat for your other four fingers, in order "pointer", "tall man", "ring man", and "pinky")

    Donde está pulgarito
    Donde está pulgarito?
    Estoy aquí
    Estoy aquí
    Como está usted, senor?
    Muy bien, grácias.
    Fugarse, fugarse.

    Repite con puntero, hombre alto, hombre anillo, y dedito.
     
  4. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    gracias lapachis por tu aclaración, pero aún así necesito un intento de traducción porque no puedo dejar el texto en inglés y la verdad que a esta hora no se me ocurre nada original y tengo que entregar la traducción hoy todavía...

    Así que cualquier idea que puedan tener, les voy a agradecer muchísimo!!
     
  5. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Gracias Ron!!
    quieres decir "Pulgarcito"?
    Entonces ¿sí se estaba refiriendo a los dedos de la mano?;)
    Muchas gracias por intentarlo!!!
    [Te animas con el segundo párrafo, la parte que escribí en italics????, como "Five crash-dive"??????]:D

    Thanks a lot!!!
     
  6. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Hola, Eugin...

    I know the song well, but I must say that the "lyrics" in Spanish (at least the ones I've sung with my kids) have nothing to do with the ones in English.

    Over here, kids apply that same tune to sing:

    Martinillo, Martinillo
    ¿Dónde estás, dónde estás?
    Toca la campana,
    Toca la campana,
    Ding, dong, dang,
    ding, dong, dang.


    Other than that, my kids both sing it at preschool in English, for instance, by using each kid's name to greet the class:

    Where is Mary,
    Where is Mary,
    (Mary answers) Here I am, Here I am...
    How are you today,
    (Mary answers) Very well, thank you...
    Say goodbye...
    Say goodbye.

    It's one of those that is practically impossible to translate with the same effect.

    Hope it helps! (Although I realize I did not give you what you were looking for)

    My best...
     
  7. Ron in LA

    Ron in LA Senior Member

    Huntington Beach, California
    English - United States
    I'm sorry, you're hearing a variation on the finger-game "Where is thumbkin" apparently meant to teach children to count to five, by finding words that rhyme with five.

    -kin is similar to -ito, but much less common.
    shoo is like vaminos

    Thumbkin just means your thumb, except like it was a person. It probably comes from German fairy tales. Is pulgar the word for thumb? Wiggle your thumb and look at it and say, "Hello Mr. Thumb." Then say, "Hello, Thumbkin." Now you get the idea.
     
  8. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Okay, here goes another try... Taking into account the suggestions you have already been given, as well as the metrics of the song...

    Please bear in mind it is not a translation, but more of a way of trying to fit the fingers and the concept of numbers into the song...

    Okay, sing along... Ahem... ;)

    Pulgarcito, Pulgarcito
    Aquí estoy,
    Aquí estoy,
    Cómo está uste-ed
    To-do bie-en gra-cias
    A co-rrer
    A co-rrer

    Se-ñor índice
    Se-ñor índice
    A-quí estoy...

    Dos-por-dos
    Dos-por-dos (As in two-by-two... All I could think of!!)

    Se-ñor me-dio
    Se-ñor me-dio
    A-quí estoy...

    Tres-por-tres
    Tres-por-tres

    Y el cuar-to
    Y el cuar-to
    A-quí estoy...

    Cua-tro van...
    Cua-tro van... (As in "Four so far")

    El me-ñi-que
    El me-ñi-que
    A-quí estoy...

    Cin-co son...
    Cin-co son... (As in "Five in all")

    Oh, I hope this helps!!

    :)
     
  9. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    I've heard it as:

    Pulgarcito, pulgarcito
    ¿dónde estás?
    Aquí estoy.

    Gusto en conocerte
    gusto en conocerte
    ya me voy
    yo también.

    It's the same rythm and idea. Not a literal translation, but it's the way teachers sing it in Spanish :)

    Hope it helps
     
  10. Ron in LA

    Ron in LA Senior Member

    Huntington Beach, California
    English - United States
    I never heard the one-kin, two-kin version. Maybe the original thumbkin song is censored since as you do "Where is tall man? - Here I am" you are making a rude gesture.

    The same melody is used for a French song "Freres Jacques" which is translated to English as "Are you sleeping/Brother John/Morning bells are ringing/ding dang dong."
     
  11. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Muchísimas gracias Ron in LA, Monnik y ILT por las ganas de ayudarme y sus versiones libres de la canción!! Now I don´t know how to decide myself... maybe I´ll try with a mix of the three of them!!


    Thanks so much, you have been extremely helpful to me!!


    All the best,
     
  12. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    La versión que nos enseñaron en la escuela:

    Where is thumbkin?
    Where is thumbkin?
    Here I am!
    Here I am!
    How are you this morning?
    Very well, I thank you!
    Run away, run away.

    Los otros dedos eran:
    pointer (indice)
    long man
    ring man
    baby

    Al terminar con "baby", extendíamos todos los dedos y cantábamos "all men"...y "very well, we thank you"

    Creo que en español he oído:
    Buenos días!
    Buenos días!
    ¿Cómo está?
    ¿Cómo está?
    Muy bien, gracias.
    Muy bien, gracias
    ¿Y usted? ¿Y usted?

    Claro que la melodía es de Frere Jacques / Fray Felipe / y Martinillo.

    Empezábamos con las manos escondidas por detras. Al cantar, el primer "Here I am", revelábamos la mano derecha con el dedo apropiado extendido. Con el segundo "Here I am!" extendíamos la mano izquierda. Luego los dedos de las dos manos "conversaban"...jejeje hasta irse corriendo.
     
  13. collinb80

    collinb80 New Member

    English,USA
    I have never heard of that rhyme....
     

Share This Page