Whereas corrosion may have been....inspected very carefully

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Baltic Sea, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Witam wszystkich!

    Chciałbym was spytać o poprawność tłumaczenia następującego zdania:

    "Whereas corrosion may have been the cause for the failure, manufacturer Bargmann requests us to inform all customers who were delivered hook blocks of the same production type that all hook blocks should be inspected very carefully".

    Czy powyższe zdanie można przetłumaczyć na polski jako:

    "Chociaż przyczyną awarii mogła być korozja, producent Bargmann prosi nas (zwraca się do nas z prośbą) o powiadomienie wszystkich klientów, którym dostarczono bloki haków tej samej produkcji, że wszystkie bloki haków powinny przejść bardzo staranne oględziny".

    Dziękuję. Źródło: Prośba kolegi o przetłumaczenie tego zdania. who were delivered to chyba niezbyt dobra konstrukcja.
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, it is close. The English sentence is not perfect, but this is what it means. You can replace "powinny przejść staranne oględziny" with "powinny byc dokładnie sprawdzone" -- it may sound better. I don't know what "hook blocks" are, but otherwise the sentence means that in Polish. You may want to check this term.
     
  3. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Dziękuję, LilianaB. Co sądzisz o who were delivered?
     
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Who were delivered is not right. Who can only refer to a person. It might even have a religious meaning (people who were delivered from sin). Which were delivered. I am not sure where you want to use it.
     
  5. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    No, I am not referring to anything religious. who were delivered by itself is wrong.
     
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    You can post it in the English Forum, if you'd like. It is the right type of grammatical construction, but it sounds strange to me. I would say: "to whom XYZ hook blocks were delivered".
     

Share This Page