1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

which dance is Cali, Colombia known for? (Se conoce)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by globos, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Hola,

    I am trying to find out if I can ask this question using "se conoce."

    Which dance is Cali, Colombia known for?

    Mi intento:

    ¿Qué baile se conoce Cali, Colombia? Cali se conoce por la salsa.

    Yo sé que "Qué baile es más conocido en Cali" funciona, pero estoy tratando mejorar mi uso de se. Y a veces creo que lo destruyo.

    Gracias a todos
     
  2. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Maybe ¿Por cuál baile se le conoce a Cali, Colombia?
     
  3. globos Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    English USA
    Gracias Jerzon. ¿Suena bien a sus oídos su frase?
     
  4. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Yes, you can also try ¿Por cuál baile se caracteriza Cali, Colombia?
     
  5. malina

    malina Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/Catalan
    En España sonaría más natural: ¿Por qué baile es conocida Calli?
     
  6. juan082937 Senior Member

    español
    Qué baile hace famosa a Cali? 'La salsa'
     
  7. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    Note that you need a "por" just because of the same reason you needed a "for" in English. In English, it seems to be attached to the (phrasal) verb; in Spanish, it's attached to the complement that it introduces:

    ¿Por qué baile se [le] conoce a Cali (Colombia)? —[[A Cali] se le conoce] por la salsa. <—This is an impersonal sentence (active voice) treating Cali as a character. Whe usually do this with cities or countries. It would be more orthodox to use "la" instead of "le" there.

    ¿Por qué baile se conoce Cali (Colombia)? [[Cali] se conoce] por la salsa.<—This would be a passive-reflexive sentence.

    Anyway, it is not too common to use verb "conocerse" in that case; we prefer "ser famoso(a)": "¿Por qué baile es famosa Cali (Colombia)? —[Es famosa] Por la salsa."
    Regards,
    ;)
     
  8. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    On the contrary, I think it's rather common "conocerse" than "ser famoso".

    P.S: I'd avoid the use of "qué" in that question.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Maybe it's a regional thing.
    Do you say it could be confused with "por qué = why"? I think context does its job well here. Anyway, "¿Por cuál baile es famosa / se conoce Cali (Colombia)?" sounds fine too to me. Maybe I was a little too categorical. :D
     
  10. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Not that it can be confused with "why", but I was taught to not use "que" when you can use another word. :) And yeah, I guess it is a regional thing.
     

Share This Page