Which one of these (are/is) correct?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Jun 26, 2013.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Hi,

    Are these both correct?

    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?


    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    Either would be fine depending on what 'these' refers to. :)
     
  3. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    No. The clue to the correct answer: the word "one."
     
  4. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Thanks for answering but still I am confused. Now what's the final answer?

    Suppose that I put here some 5 sentences and ask you:

    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?

    I don't know which one is correct.
     
  5. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    There's your answer.

    "Of these" is a prepositional phrase that doesn't affect the subject; "one" is singular.
     
  6. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    Ah... A very good point, Miss Julie. I was so stuck on needing further context that I completely overlooked the key word 'one'. A very good point, indeed.
     
  7. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Miss Julie so sorry again it's my problem that I couldn't understand your meaning.

    Would you please just one more time tell me which one of these below questions are grammatically correct?
    You answerde but sorry I couldn't understand your meaning.

    *************************
    Which one of these is correct?
    Which one of these are correct?
    *************************
     
  8. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    One is singular; it takes a singular verb.

    So you know that "one are" could not possibly be correct. (It doesn't matter that the phrase "of these" is included.)
     
  9. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    So

    Which one of these is correct?:tick:
    Which one of these are correct?:cross:

    Thanks. But have you ever heard such funny stuff? I mean (one of these is)

    It looks funny to me.
     
  10. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Turn the sentence around:

    "Of these, which one __ correct?"
     
  11. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    If the correct answer looks funny to you, that is not something we can help you with.
     
  12. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani

    If I turn it around and say: Of these which one is correc? = But questions usually start with (wh).

    Isn't it against the rule of grammar to start a question with (of) instead of (wh)?
     
  13. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    There is a very popular children's game/song that has the line, "One of these things is not like the other....".

    great - now I can't get that song out of my head due to this thread! ;)
     
  14. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    No, English is very flexible. :) There aren't really many 'rules', mostly preferences and guidelines. :D

    "Of all the answers in this thread, doesn't it seem as though Julie is helping you the most?" <---- :D
     
  15. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Just use this method (turning the sentence around) to figure out the answer to this and future questions regarding singular versus plural.
     
  16. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Ok. Thanks so much.
     
  17. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Nonsense. I suggest you draw a heavy black line through that entry in whatever book is leading you astray. :eek:

    As a general rule, unfortunately, you should understand that people who write books for learners of English, especially those who are not themselves native speakers, are not always correct. Some are worse than others. We see many examples here.

    The English language developed over centuries without a huge compendium of "rules" that learners are desperate to depend upon and native speakers never have encountered.

    Good luck :)
     
  18. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    When I was at high school I thought %90 of questions are made and started with (wh).

    But now I see there is no rule.:)

    Thanks for answering and sorry if sometimes I understand late.

    Many thanks. Now it beacame clear to me.
     

Share This Page