1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Which particles are correct to use in this sentence

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Jaxfrxit, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. Jaxfrxit Junior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Hello,

    For the following sentence, would it be correct to use the は (or maybe the の) particle for 1. and で for 2.?

    今 私 1.(が/の/は/X)学校 2.(は/で/に/X)休みです。だから、毎日五時間 喫茶店で アルバイトを します。

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2013
  2. lrosa Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Hello

    The most likely sentence would be:

    学校休みです。だから、毎日五時間 喫茶店で アルバイトを します。

    Native speakers correct me here, but I believe 私学校休みです would be possible, but 学校休みです is not possible because the action of 休む is not taking place in the school. If you said 私学校休みます, this would actually mean that you rest while in school (i.e. you do not study!)
     
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Yes, lrosa, 私は学校は休みです is correct. I like it better than the assumed right answer!

    Disregarding the choices given in the question, I would probably say:
    今、私は学校が休みです。だから…
     

Share This Page