Which preposition should I use?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Misscarolina, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. Misscarolina

    Misscarolina New Member

    Español Chile
    Hi everyone!
    I'm a student of ESL, and I have always run into the same question...
    Which preposition should I use when referring to the creation of an account on/in a website?

    Example:
    "You must fill-in the personal data before creating an account .... this website"

    I have been doing some research and I have found that one can either use "in" or "on". But my teacher keeps on punishing me because I used "in". I need help!!!

    Thank youuuu!!! ^.^

    Carolina:)
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Hello, Carolina,

    I hope she is not punishing you too severely!!;) The word you want is "on".
     
  3. Christian Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA English
    "You must fill-in the personal data

    You're forgiven here, Carolina. But you don't need the hyphen (above) because fill in is a verb.
     
  4. braco

    braco Senior Member

    Venezuela - Spanish
    SOUNDS GOOD FOR ME.
    ANY OTHER SUGESTION?
     
  5. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español
    I think it is "ON"
     

Share This Page