1. MotownLynn Junior Member

    American English
    Hello, I'm looking for a good word to use with my 4-year old when I want to ask him to stop whining. "Deja de lloriquear" doesn't seem exactly right as he's not necessarily crying or whimpering. I also don't think "quejar" is quite correct because he's not really complaining. I'm referring to the really annoying voice that young kids use when they don't want to do what their parents what them to do and say things like, "Mommy, I don't want to go to bed now" "I don't want to eat that" " Mommy, stop it," etc. Maybe it's gimotear, but I'm not quite sure. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Lynn
     
  2. kaytainga New Member

    I've heard "chillar" ... as in "deja de chillar" used to reprimand whining or complaining ("boohooing") ... maybe a native speaker can confirm that this is appropriate here?
     
  3. patolawyer

    patolawyer Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish - Argentina
    En muchos lugares de mi país -Argentina- y quizás especialmente en las familias más "costumbristas", cuando nos reprendían por no querer hacer algo que se nos mandaba, en primer lugar nos trataban -automáticamente- de "USTED": "Shhh.... calladito y sin andar opinando" ; "Vaya y haga lo que se le dice...."
    Chillar aquí en Argentina se usa cuando la "queja" es a modo de "grito", o con "that really annoying voice...." , con un tono más elevado y agudo de lo normal.
    Pero en definitiva, es una forma de "quejarse": a lo cual yo he dicho "No quiero escuchar ninguna queja " o "Sin quejarse..... vamos! : sentate a la mesa y comé tu comida" o "a ponerse el camisón y a la cama".... Y si además "lloriquea", "Deja de lloriquear"
    Mi intento en inglés:

    In many places in my country, Argentina, and perhaps especially in "traditionalists families" when scolded us for not wanting to do something that they sent us, we were treated -automatically- from "YOU": "Shhh .... quietly and without opining, "" Go and do what he says .... "
    Chillar, here in Argentina, is used when the "complaint" is as a "scream", or "that really annoying voice ...." With a high-pitched tone than normal.
    But in short, is a form of "complain", to which I said: "I do not want to hear any complaints" or "Without complaining ..... go!: Sit down at the table and eat your food" or "get your pajamas and go to bed ".
     
  4. MotownLynn Junior Member

    American English
    Kaytainga & Patolawyer: Gracias a las dos por su ayuda.
     
  5. ceuta New Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    I'd say something along the lines..."Deja de rezongar" or "deja de protestar" or "deja de rechistar"

    In my opinion, "protestar" is less formal and more common than "rezongar" or "rechistar" but all of them have the same meaning in this context. When parents ask their children to do something they don't want to do... the children usually spend some time trying not to obey their parents by doing exactly what MotownLinn has described. This annoying children's behaviour neither necessarily implies cry nor complaint, despite the fact that I'd would say most times this behaviour is a kind of complaint.
    Parents in Spain ususlly say things like:
    "Deja de protestar y obedece" = "obedece sin rechistar", "no rezongues y obedece"

    I hope it helps.
     
  6. edelau

    edelau Senior Member

    Español (España)
    Is he stamping while saying "I don't whant to go to bed!"? Maybe you can say: deja de quejarte, deja ya la pataleta, or something similar...
     
  7. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I can see what MotownLynn is looking for, and I'm afraid I can't think of the perfect word. When a child "whines", it's the tone of his voice that gets on our nerves more than the content of what he's saying, so rechistar, protestar, rezongar, quejarse etc don't quite reflect that. Lloriquear might be close, but a whining child is not necessarily on the verge of tears.
     
  8. MotownLynn Junior Member

    American English
    Thank you all for your comments. What inib is saying is exactly correct...it's more about the tone of voice. He's not stomping and throwing or temper tantrum or crying. He's just using a really annoying tone of voice to say things like, "No quiero," "no puedo," etc. Sometimes, he kind of draws out the words, e.g., "I ca-a-a-n't do that," etc.

    Sometimes it seems it's hard to find a precise translation in Spanish (although there must be one), so any additional thoughts are appreciated.
     
  9. Botitas36

    Botitas36 Senior Member

    Oklahoma City, OK
    English--USA
    ¿Qué tal no seas quejicas? Obvio que viene del verbo quejar pero recuerdo muchos instantes cuando alguno de mis compañeros de piso se quejaba y los otros le echaban bronca.

    Edit: o algo con el verbo "hacerse". No te hagas el patético, ¿quizá?
     
  10. edelau

    edelau Senior Member

    Español (España)
    Lo he estado comentando con gente, y me han propuesto dos términos:
    - berrear (si simplemente es una voz hasta cansina).
    - patalear (si añadimos dar con el pie en el suelo o incluso que se tire todo él al suelo y se revuelve).
     
  11. cbrena

    cbrena Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    español
    Con sólo una palabra se me ocurre refunfuñar.

    refunfuñar (de or. expresivo) intr. Demostrar enfado diciendo cosas con tono malhumorado, en voz baja o que apenas se entienden. *Gruñir, renegar, rezongar.
     
  12. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    Creo que refunfuñar es más como grumble, y edelau, no sé de dónde eres, pero aquí por berrear yo entiendo un llanto ruidoso y escandaloso, algo así como wail.
    Me disculpo por poner pegas a las sugerencias de los demás sin aportar nada positivo yo. Tengo experiencia con "whining children" y os aseguro que es insoportable, mucho peor que una pataleta :(.
    Lo mejor que se me ocurre de momento es "Haz el favor de quitar esa voz" o "Habla bien", pero sé que es poco expresivo en comparación con el inglés.
     
  13. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Es la que yo usaría, pero sin s.
    No seas quejica o no seas llorón (no quiere decir que esté llorando, se queja/protesta con voz como si estuviese llorando).
     
  14. MotownLynn Junior Member

    American English
    Gracias a todos por las sugerencias adicionales. Quejica es interesante, pero me interesa saber si se usa solo en España o tambien en otras partes. Lloron tambien me parece bien. Gracias!
     

Share This Page