1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

white slave trader

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AgentDogget, May 2, 2013.

  1. AgentDogget

    AgentDogget Senior Member

    Paris ( in the destroyed suburb)
    French (old world pre-internet language)
    white slave trader :confused: What's that?

    His job is white slave trader.
     
  2. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    Could you tell us where you found this (including who wrote it) and, if possible, the sentence you found it in? Context is incredibly important.
     
  3. AgentDogget

    AgentDogget Senior Member

    Paris ( in the destroyed suburb)
    French (old world pre-internet language)
    Context:
    The second [rule]: Always have a better answer.
    One of the corollaries of Rick's second rule was to never give a woman a straight answer to a question.
    So if a woman asks what you do for a living, keep her guessing:
    Tell her you're a cigarette lighter repairman or a white slave trader or a professional hopscotch player.

    (Strauss - the game)
     
  4. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    It means, generally, "sex trafficker." It's used there as an outrageous example of a profession, something no one would ever actually say was their job.

    (Would it be off topic of me to suggest you burn that book right now and forget you ever saw it? Yeah, probably.)
     

Share This Page