1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

who had spacious homes, ease-filled lives, jeans, 'English'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MaryamSeresht, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. MaryamSeresht

    MaryamSeresht Senior Member

    Tehran/Iran
    Persian
    Hello friends,

    What's your idea about the the word English here? is it an adjective for cars, English cars? or it means they spoke English as second language?

    I shall explain that here is US Embassy, and the writer describes the Indian people that are waiting there for visas, they are in 2 category: one that consists most people are poor Indians, and second group are rich people with easy life.

    "And those who waited for visas who had spacious homes, ease-filled lives, jeans, English, driver-driven cars waiting outside to convey them back to shady streets, and cooks missing their naps to wait late with lunch.............."

    It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Desai.

    Best Regards and lots of thanks.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    It means they have a knowledge of English -- they can speak and write it -- therefore it's being listed as one of their possessions (luxury items, actually).
     
  3. MaryamSeresht

    MaryamSeresht Senior Member

    Tehran/Iran
    Persian
    Yes, that's what I think. Thank you, dear Copyright.:)
     

Share This Page