1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Who knew such a thing?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by perpend, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Wer hätte so etwas gewusst?

    Man hat mir gesagt, dass das nicht idiomatisch wäre, wenn es um das Englische ginge: Who knew such a thing?

    Ich will es nur bestätigt haben/kriegen, dass das Deutsche daneben ist. Danke
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Mir ist die Bedeutung von "Who knew such a thing?" nicht hundertprozentig klar. Wie wird es gebraucht?

    Normalerweise sagt man im Deutschen:

    Wer hätte das gewusst?
    Wer hätte so etwas geahnt?
     
  3. Leica Senior Member

    German
    Vielleicht noch

    "Wer hätte das gedacht?"
     
  4. das brennende Gespenst Senior Member

    Berlin, Deutschland
    Australisches Englisch
    Ich persönlich würde nie "Who knew such a thing" sagen. Ich finde das auf Englisch ganz merkwürdig. Ich würde immer sagen "Who would have known?" und nur ganz selten "Who knew?". "Such a thing" sage ich sowieso fast nie.

    Vielleicht meinte derjenige, der dir das gesagt hat, dass es auf Deutsch ganz unidiomatisch wäre, wenn man Präteritum oder Perfekt (im Indikativ) verwendet (wie nach "Who knew?"). Wer wusste das? und Wer hat das gewusst? sind für mich nur ganz wörtliche Fragen. Wenn man so was fragt, will man wissen, wer tatsächlich früher gewusst hat. Wenn man ausdrücken will, dass etwas vorher nicht zu ahnen war, wie bei deinen englischen Beispielen, würde ich, als Nichtmuttersprachler, sagen: Wer hätte das gewusst/gedacht?
     
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Wer hätte das gedacht?
    Wer hätte das gewusst?
    Wer hätte das geahnt?

    Do they mean:
    Wer würde das gedacht haben.
    Wer würde das gewusst haben.
    Wer würde das geahnt haben.

    Respectively?

    I'm sorry this is sketchy, but I'm trying to logically figure out why "gewusst" isn't considered a good choice.

    Gespenst, Maybe it is confusing because the American English uses "Präteritum"/"Perfekt" in this case, which maybe breaks a grammar rule. I find it interesting that you wouldn't say that in Australian English, Food for thought. Thanks everyone.
     
  6. das brennende Gespenst Senior Member

    Berlin, Deutschland
    Australisches Englisch
    Yes. Hätte is the Konjunktiv II form of haben, so it essentially means the same as würde ... haben. Würde ... haben is hardly ever used because the Konjunktiv II form of very common verbs such as sein, haben and the modal verbs is still frequently used. With most verbs, the Konjunktiv II form is generally restricted to a more literary style of writing.

    The following pairs are equivalent, with the more common (in spoken German) on the left:

    Ich wäre da | Ich würde da sein.
    Ich hätte das gesehen | Ich würde das gesehen haben.
    Ich könnte das machen | Ich würde das machen können.

    Ich würde nicht kommen. | Ich käme nicht
    Ich würde dich einladen. | Ich lüde dich ein.
    Ich würde das nicht sagen. | Ich sagte das nicht.

    Gewusst is in many of the recommendations given to you. It's not "not a good choice".

    It's not so much breaking a grammar rule, but an idiom that fewer people use in Australia. There are a lot of differences between our versions of English. For example, I've often heard Americans say Did you eat yet? which could only possibly be Have you eaten yet? for me. To say that something seemed obscure until, with hindsight, it was revealed, we tend to say Who would've known (Now that you mention it Who knew? in this context sounds quite American to me.) To me Who knew? literally means "Who was aware of this?" (In German, that would be Wer hat das gewusst? or Wer wusste das?)
     
  7. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Well, cheers, Gespenst. I have to read a couple times, but you have given excellent input from my glancing over, so wanted to acknowledge your effort! I appreciate it.
     
  8. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi perpend, can you give additional context?
    It may depend on the context. In most contexts "wer hätte das gedacht?" is possible, it shows astonishment, independend on the real knowledge.
    "Wer hätte das geahnt"? is mostly if something unexpected happened, and often this is bad news.

    Depending on your context the literal translation "Wer wusste das?"/"Wer wusste so etwas?" may be correct.

    All German texts have special connotations, and they depend on what you want to say.
     

Share This Page