1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Who knows what does "monkeys' island" mean in Hungarian?

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by franknagy, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. franknagy Senior Member

    Hi,

    »What does "majomsziget" mean in Hungarian?«
    :)> It does not mean a tropical island where many monkeys are living.



    Regards
    Frank
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    A group of young men forming a "non dancing group" in a dancing event/ball - as far as I know.
     
  3. franknagy Senior Member

    Bingo! You have got it!
    Frank
     
  4. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Chode crystal in English, haha))
     
  5. franknagy Senior Member

    You have taught me a very interesting word meaning a special small part of the masculine body.:idea:
     
  6. NagyKiss Senior Member

    Well yeah, but in this context it means "a loser".
     
  7. franknagy Senior Member

    I think the boys of "majomsziget" mean rather cowards than losers.
     
  8. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I agree with franknagy about the Hungarian, although it depends on the situation even in English.
    It can be a fairly "innocent" grouping.. and the English term doesn't refer specially (or just) to dancing events. (See this explanation.)
     

Share This Page