whoever/whomever

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Sprache, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    I never thought I'd be asking for help with English grammar on here, but here it goes.

    Which one is correct? It really is puzzling me.
    I'd be grateful to whoever/whomever can help me.

    I am leaning more towards whomever, but I'm not entirely sure as it seems like whoever could work too.
     
  2. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    To determine whether to use whoever or whomever, here is the rule:
    him + he = whoever
    him + him = whomever

    Give it to whoever/whomever asks for it first.

    Give it to him. He asks for it first.
    Therefore, Give it to whoever asks for it first.

    We will hire whoever/whomever you recommend.

    We will hire him. You recommend him.
    him + him = whomever

    We will hire whoever/whomever is most qualified.

    We will hire him. He is most qualified.
    him + he = whoever

    When the entire whoever/whomever clause is the subject of the verb that follows the clause, look inside the clause to determine whether to use whoever or whomever.

    Examples:
    Whoever
    is elected will serve a four-year term.

    Whoever is elected is the subject of will serve.
    Whoever is the subject of is.

    Whomever
    you elect will serve a four-year term.

    Whomever you elect is the subject of will serve.
    Whomever is the object of you elect.

    (I just found this, hope it´s helpful!)
     
  3. secre

    secre Junior Member

    Seaside, Ca.
    Mexican spanish
    In that context I think the better choice is "whoever". :)
     
  4. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Whoever is correct. The whole clause is the object of the preposition. You would say He can help me and not Him can help me.
     
  5. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    Thank you very much. It truly had me confused.

    What basically had me confused was this:
    I would be grateful to whoever can help me. (coming after a preposition)
    I would be grateful to him if he could help me.

    Thank you for clearing up my doubt.
     

Share This Page