why do St. Jerome use "i" instead of "j" in his translation?

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by geekaprendiendo, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    Psalm 50:

    I have two questions,

    1) is there a digitalized version of the Gallican Psalter?

    2) and why do St. Jerome use "i" (example: iustificeris, from Versio juxta Hebraicum, directly translated from the pre-masoretic hebrew) in many words instead of "j" (example: justificeris, from Versio Gallicana, which was slightly revised by him before he made Versio juxta Hebraicum)?

    Thanks in advance, amigos.

    Fuentes:

    - Versio Gallicana: http://vulsearch.sourceforge.net/html/Ps.html
    - Versio juxta Hebraicum: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Psalmi+50&version=VULGATE
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    The choice to write "i" or "j" for the consonantal sound [j] is an editorial decision; it is not based on what Jerome used. We have no texts in Jerome's hand. Even the earliest manuscripts of his translations are copies of copies (of copies) that have passed through the filters of successive generations of scribal conventions. So there is no reason to believe that Jerome used "j" in one version of the Psalter, and then revised it to "i" in the next version. Modern printed editions (including texts on the Internet) will use consonantal "i" or "j" (or sometimes a mix of both) according to the editor's own preferences.

    For example, if you can find a copy of the Stuttgart edition of the Vulgate, you can see the Gallican Psalter ("iuxta Septuaginta") and the iuxta Hebraicum side by side. The editors of this edition used "i" throughout, for both versions. I will try to attach a scan of a page where your example iustificeris appears (Ps 50:6).
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  3. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    thanks, but...

    should both of those words (i or j) be pronounced in the same way?


    Is "i" and "j", in this context, = to [j]?

    P.D.: The attached file you sent me is blurred. Can you send me the link to the original page?
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Yes, no difference at all.
    Sorry about that. You may be able to find some pages of the Psalms on Google Books preview or Amazon look-inside, etc. But for now you can just imagine seeing the word iustificeris on one page, and then the same word with the same spelling iustificeris again on the facing page. :D
     
  5. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    jeje

    Do I have to pronounce that like the current "j" or like the current "i"? The difference in pronunciation between them is big for my first language, Spanish.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  6. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Spanish-Spain
  7. ItalianUser New Member

    Italian - Venetian
    It's the same...
    I'm Italian I studied latin and greek for 5 years at high school
     
  8. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    :( No entendí. Estoy confundido.

    Wikipedia: Los romanos usaban la i tanto para representar el fonema /i/ como el /j/, por ejemplo en palabras como Iulius o iustitiae (Julio y justicia respectivamente).


    Vi que i funciona como vocal pero también como consonante al formar un diptongo (esto leí por ahí) con otra palabra que le sucede (luego de muchos años, para distinguirla como consonante, se empezó a escribirla con la grafía j).


    Mi duda es si esa "j" era pronunciada en aquel tiempo como la palabra de la que proviene, la "i" de mi español actual. ¿verdadero? ¿o tengo que pronunciarlo como la "j" del español actual "Jarrón", "Jarra"?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  9. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En el sistema de escritura del latín habíaun grafema /I/ en mayúscula e /i/ en minúscula que representaban dos sonidos, el vocálico /i/ y el consonántico /y/, y dos grafemas, /V/ en mayúsculas y /u/, en minúsculas que representaban los sonidos /u/, vocálico/ y /w/ consonático indistintamente.
    En la escritura de las minúsculas en los manuscritos a lolargo de la edad media se producen variantes /j/ /de la (I/i), y /v/ de /u/ y /U/ de /V/, pero como simples variantes gráficas sin ningún valor especial distinto de los grafemas patrón.

    Al final de la E. M. un humanista francés Pierre de la Ramée quiso regularizar esta inconsistencia del sistema gráfico latino y propuso crear una uve minúscula y una u mayúscula y asiganar el par V/v al sonido consonántico y el par U/u al vocálico, y paralelamente J/j al sonido consonántico e I/i al vocálico.
    La reforma tuvo un gran éxito, sobre todo a partir del mundo de la enseñanza que la encontró muy útil, desde donde se extendió a las ediciones más o menos filológicas.
    Desde el s. XIX y con insistencia en el XX, los filólogos clásicos hemos trabajado para detener esta manera desvirtuada de escribir el latín y volver a la escritura clásica. De hecho, los diccionarios de latín para escolares ya no contemplan la letra jota. La uve aún sigue resistiendo anclada en el mundo de la enseñanza.
    En Internet te podrás encontrar edicionas con J/j y con U/v. Si las tienes en un formato que permite tratamiento de texto, debes usar "buscar y cambiar" para eliminar estos grafemas no latinos y no tener problemas con los diccionarios. Lo mejor es utilizar ediciones críticas del s. XX o de nuestros días.
    Un saludo.
     
  10. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    Gracias por toda esa información, pero aún me queda la duda de si esa "j" era pronunciada en aquel tiempo como la "i" del español actual. ¿verdadero? ¿o tengo que pronunciarlo como la "j" del español actual "Jarrón", "Jarra"?
     
  11. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Nunca como la jota española [x] de juerga o de jaca, sino como la i griega española [y] de yeso. o de cayó.
     
  12. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    Ya te entendí perfectamente. No quisieras que sigamos haciendo lo que provocaron muchas personas al "equivocarse" en escribir "v" cuando en realidad debieron escribir "u" (ya que la "v" solo debe escribirse de forma más grande para la mayúscula de "u").


    ¿Lo que aconsejas es volver al I/i el cual puede tener dos sentidos: vocálico y consonántico (para formar diptongo, ejemplo de pronunciación "bien", "yes" )?

    ¿Crees que no es necesario "crear" el grafema "j" para el fonema /j/ del Alfabeto Fonético Internacional? ¿Desean que la gente simplemente sepa cuándo percatarse de que una "i" es vocálica o consonántica sin necesidad de otro grafema? ¿correcto?
     
  13. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Yo sólo hablaba del latín no de las lenguas germánicas, eslavas, romanas, etc. que usan el alfabeto latino, ya que esta lenguas tienen una fonética y una fonología distinta de la del latín.
     
  14. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    Sí, de eso hablaba, del latín original al que te refieres.

    En pocas palabras, en lugar de "justificeris" (de un psalterio que estoy realizando), escribiré "iustificeris". Ya la gente tiene que saber que esa i es consonántica, y no vocálica.
     
  15. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    I think there is a very simple answer to that question. The sign J(j) didn't exist when Jerome was writing. It didn't appear until nearly 1,000 years later, when it became used to distinguish the consonant form of I from the vowel form. Even then, as I understand it, the curve started merely as a serif at the bottom of the letter. In classical and vulgar Latin, the sign I was the only one available. It had a dual function in exactly the same way as the letter Y has in modern English, and with the same two sounds.

    The connection between the vowel I(Y) and the consonant I(Y)(J) is understood if you try to enunciate the consonant in signing, when it appears at the beginning of a word before a vowel. The bare consonant is almost inaudible when sung as we speak it. The way to make the consonant heard in any language that uses it is to pronounce an elongated I vowel for most of the letter's length, changing to the consonant sound immediately before starting the next letter . For example:

    In Latin: Iudex is sung Ee-yudex

    In German: Junge is sung Ee-yunge

    In English: Yet is sung Ee-yet

    It looks crazy and the explanation sounds bizarre until you actually try it. In Italian, of course, it is natural both to sing and to speak an initial I + vowel with the elongated ee sound: Ieri, Iella etc.
     
  16. geekaprendiendo Senior Member

    Lima
    Español
    Wow thank you! Amigos!
     
  17. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    La /ee/ (supongo que ) sobra en iudex qie se pronuncia [yudeks]. Los oídos acostumbrados a lenguas germánicas tienden a extender su propia pronunciación al latín y a las lenguas neolatinas, lo que no es pertinente. La duda de geekaprendiendo ya estaba resuelta: la /j/ no es grafía latina.
     

Share This Page