Why does love always feel like a battlefield?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by malibu_river, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. malibu_river Junior Member

    English - England
    Hi there,
    I was trying to translate some lyrics of the song 'Battlefield' into Italian, but am having some difficulties.

    'I don't want this love to feel like a battlefield..'
    'Non voglio che questo amore sembri un campo di battaglia'

    'Why does love always feel like a battlefield? You'd better go and get your armour'
    'Perche' l'amore dovrebbe sembrare sempre un campo di battaglia?' Meglio che vada a prendere la tua armatura'

    I wasn't sure if 'sembrare' was a good way to translate 'feels like..' Any better suggestions?

    Grazie Mille
     
  2. monica_o

    monica_o Junior Member

    Milan
    Italy
    Hi,
    There is no better translation :)
    Sentire has exactly the same meaning as feel like

    M.
     
  3. giuseppee Junior Member

    Palermo, Italia
    Siciliano, Italiano
    According to the present tense of orginal sentence:
    'Perche' l'amore sembra sempre un campo di battaglia? Meglio che tu vada a prendere la tua armatura'
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Malibu river, I don't know if you are doing this as an exercise, but there is a translation of those lyrics here.
     
  5. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Non proprio. "Sentire" = "to feel". "To feel like" = "sembrare".

    L'italiano ha il verbo "sembrare" che copre la somiglianza, comunque percepita.

    "Cos'e' questa ouverture ? Mi sembra Wagner "

    "Buono questo sugo - mi sembra un po' un ragu' bolognese"

    "Senti questo golfino - non ti sembra cachemre ? "

    "Guarda quel quadro - sembra di Carra' "

    "Senti quest'odore ? sembra gelsomino"

    In inglese si userebbe "sounds like", "tastes like", "feels like", "looks like", "smells like".
     
  6. miri

    miri Senior Member

    Italy/Italian
    Io, in questo caso, tradurre, invece che con "sembrare":

    "Perchè l'amore è sempre come un campo di battaglia?"
     
  7. giuseppee Junior Member

    Palermo, Italia
    Siciliano, Italiano
    Buono il suggerimento di Miri.

    Ma anche:

    "Perchè l'amore è sempre un campo di battaglia?"
     
  8. NewYorktoLA

    NewYorktoLA Senior Member

    New York
    English-the variety known as AE
    Odysseus54,
    I learn a lot here. Thanks for your explanation and examples...:)
    Kate
     

Share This Page