why double "L" in LLB, LLM

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stranger2ureyes, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. stranger2ureyes Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    I know it's Latin for bachelor/master of law, but even in Latin, there's only one "L", right?

    so, why not "LB" or "LM" instead??

  2. bantu Member

    It is 'Bachelor of Law of Laws'.
    BL is 'Bachelor of Law'.
  3. stranger2ureyes Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    a stupid question perhaps, but how does "laws" different from "law"?
  4. mplsray Senior Member

    Here's the explanation given in Wikipedia of the double L:

    There are other old abbreviations in which a plural is indicated by doubling a letter, such as pp. for pages.
  5. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    I regret that the explanation in Wikipedia is rather parochial and not reliable as an overall explanation.

    In medieval time, when all academic study was in Latin, the singular word for law (lex) tended to be used to mean a particular law, not the whole body of law(s) as we use it today. Therefore one studied "the laws" rather than "the law".

    In Latin, a plural abbreviation is formed by doubling up the initial letter. LLB, LLM and LLD are abbreviations for Legium Baccalaureatus (Bachelor of Laws), Legium Magister (Master of Laws) and Legium Doctor (Teacher of Laws).
  6. bantu Member

    Undergraduate course is that of BL or LB.
    You have to be a graduate (or the above) to become LLB according to old English provincial system.

Share This Page