why is it near her but far FROM him?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jacqztabz, Aug 17, 2013.

  1. jacqztabz Junior Member

    The stack of books are near her.


    The laboratory equipment are far from her.

    Why does "near" does not need a preposition while "far" needs preposition FROM?
    Can't it be The stack of books are Near to her?
  2. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    Hi jacqztabz,

    Both these sentences are incorrect anyway, where did they come from? Did they come from a book or a tutorial?

    'near to her' is fine. :)
  3. jacqztabz Junior Member

    dadane, it's from an activity book for children.

    Please point out the errors, I would love to know better about grammar.

    Add to that:

    Use "this is" to refer to an object or person near to the speaker.

    Use "these is" to refer to more than one object or person near to the speaker.
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2013
  4. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    Then the book has got it wrong!

    To explain: 'books' is plural, 'stack of books' refers to the books collectively and is singular, it should be 'the stack of books is near to her'. The same applies to the second sentence.
  5. jacqztabz Junior Member

    I did not realize that, as I was really more curious about the use of NEAR TO and FAR FROM. Thanks for pointing that out. "Equipment" is a plural word, though, is it not (I was taught that "equipments" is an acceptable term nowadays)?
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2013
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    No, equipment is singular. The laboratory equipment is far from her.

    No. The plural form would be pieces of equipment.
  7. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I hope this didn't also come from the book. :eek: It should be 'Use "these are" to refer . . .'
  8. jacqztabz Junior Member

    @heypresto: actually, it was also from the book. I typed it the way it is so as to show you how it actually appears as a text. (This one is different from what I posted weeks ago about Which/Who usage, but seems like the same text.).

    I am sorry for that. Does that violate a forum rule?

    Anyway, thanks for your help.
  9. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    It does NOT breach any forum rules, the fact that you typed it as written helps us to help you. :)

    Anyway, back to the original question ...

    'Far' and 'near' are, supposedly, direct opposites; as are 'far from' and 'near to'. I can think of no logical reason why you can drop the preposition in one case but not the other, but that is the way it is.

Share This Page