Why reclinis and not reclines?

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Vladimir Nimčević, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. Vladimir Nimčević Junior Member

    Novi Sad
    Serbian
    Ita nostri proditos sibi clavis adoriuntur, quae gravibus ferratisque nodis hostem vulneri non patentem caedendo defatigabant ac maxime capitibus afflictatae, quos ictu perturbaverant, ruere cogebant. Tunc ire praecipites, labi reclinis, semineces vacillare aut moribundi sedilibus attineri, permixta equorum clade impliciti iacere, qui reperto sauciandi loco passim equitem effreni dolore fundebant.

    I wonder whether vacillare, attineri, iacere can be read with cogebant or not and what is the reason for reclinis to be instead of reclines.
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    No, because the subjects are in the nominative (moribundi, impliciti). These are historical infinitives.
    If it's a nominative, it should be reclines. According to this edition, the X manuscripts do have reclines.
     

Share This Page