Wie jeden Donnerstag

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Dupon, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Wie jeden Donnerstag steht kein Fleisch auf dem Speiseplan. Der elfjährige Schüler Jakob Preuss erklärt: “Heute essen alle vegetarisch. Man darf kein Fleisch mitnehmen.”

    I know “jeden Donnerstag” is Akkusativ which means every Thursday. But here in “wie jeden Donnerstag”, after “wie” could I use Nominativ just like “wie jeder Donnerstag”? Is there any rule on the work after “wie”?

    Thanks!
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    The accusative gives an adverbial meaning to jeder Donnerstag. This is also valid and necessary, if you stick a wie in front. In general, wie does not modify the case.
     

Share This Page