Wikipedia....how do you pronounce it...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ch01_kelly, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    I guess many of you know the wonderful online Enciclopedia Wikipedia.
    My question is, how do you pronounce the first "i" in it? I mean is it pronounced like the i in "like" or the i in "thick"...?

    I am so sorry it this is a silly question but this problem with the pronounciation of the i's in English has always been a nightmare for me....and I gues that it is also to every no native speaker.
     
  2. englishman Senior Member

    English England
    I pronounce it "wick-ee-pee-dee-a" with all but the first i being as in "thick".
     
  3. pedro_a

    pedro_a Senior Member

    Netherlands - Rotterdam
    English England
    The second, like in "thick" - at least, that's what I assume. However, even for a native speaker, the intended pronunciation of made-up English words is always for a large part guess-work!

    Peter
     
  4. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    I always think of a candle "wick-ee-pee-dee-ahh". The following uis from their website.

    "A wiki (IPA: [ˈwiː.kiː] <wee-kee> or [ˈwɪ.kiː] <wick-ey>[1]) is a type of website that allows users to…"
     
  5. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    I can see that even for the native speakers this is not absolutely clear...
    You can imagine now how hard it is for us poor students....!!!
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Wikipedia
    IPA:
    /ˌwɪkiːˈpiːdi.ə/,
    /ˌwiki-/ or
    /ˌwɪkə-/

    And as it is Wiki, I expect you could pop along there and include another pronunciation of your choice.
     
  7. marget Senior Member

    Your third phonetic transcription represents my pronunciation.
     
  8. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    In the Western US dialect, the most common pronunciation would be /ˌwɪkə-/ . The whole word would sound like Tony's example above: wick-ə-PEE-dee-əh.
     
  9. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    For me, Wick-ee-pee-dee-uh
     
  10. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Exactly how I pronounce it :tick: :D

    One of my teachers pronounces it wick-ih-pee-dee-uh

    That "ih" being the other sound for the vowel "I" -- not "eye"

    He's the only one I know that says it that way...

    -M
     
  11. A90Six Senior Member

    London
    England - English.
    Oooh! I'm so glad you posted this. That's how I say it - or at least I think it is - but I was unsure how to write it down. I was going to put wik-ip-eee-dee-uh, both i's as in thick and with the stress on the eee
     
  12. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    Thank you, everybody.....!!!!!
     
  13. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogotá
    Espagnol colombien
    wee-kee-pee-dee-ah

    :)
     
  14. Sabretooth

    Sabretooth Senior Member

    Buffalo, NY, USA
    American English
    I pronounce it like this in my Inland North dialect of AE, also. :)
     
  15. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The only person I know who makes the first i a long vowel - everyone else has it as a short vowel.
    This is a good illustration of the US tendency to reduce an unstressed i all the way to a schwa, in contrast to BrE speakers who are likely to retain an i component, even in the unstressed i - I think that's called a schwi.
     
  16. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite Senior Member

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    I commonly hear it both ways, but I habitually pronounce it:

    /ˌwɪkiːˈpiːdi.ə/,
    :tick:
    /ˌwiki-/ or :tick:
    /ˌwɪkə-/
     

Share This Page

Loading...