Wikipedia....how do you pronounce it...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ch01_kelly, Jun 26, 2006.

  1. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    I guess many of you know the wonderful online Enciclopedia Wikipedia.
    My question is, how do you pronounce the first "i" in it? I mean is it pronounced like the i in "like" or the i in "thick"...?

    I am so sorry it this is a silly question but this problem with the pronounciation of the i's in English has always been a nightmare for me....and I gues that it is also to every no native speaker.
     
  2. englishman Senior Member

    English England
    I pronounce it "wick-ee-pee-dee-a" with all but the first i being as in "thick".
     
  3. pedro_a

    pedro_a Senior Member

    Netherlands - Rotterdam
    English England
    The second, like in "thick" - at least, that's what I assume. However, even for a native speaker, the intended pronunciation of made-up English words is always for a large part guess-work!

    Peter
     
  4. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    I always think of a candle "wick-ee-pee-dee-ahh". The following uis from their website.

    "A wiki (IPA: [ˈwiː.kiː] <wee-kee> or [ˈwɪ.kiː] <wick-ey>[1]) is a type of website that allows users to…"
     
  5. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    I can see that even for the native speakers this is not absolutely clear...
    You can imagine now how hard it is for us poor students....!!!
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Wikipedia
    IPA:
    /ˌwɪkiːˈpiːdi.ə/,
    /ˌwiki-/ or
    /ˌwɪkə-/

    And as it is Wiki, I expect you could pop along there and include another pronunciation of your choice.
     
  7. marget Senior Member

    Your third phonetic transcription represents my pronunciation.
     
  8. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    In the Western US dialect, the most common pronunciation would be /ˌwɪkə-/ . The whole word would sound like Tony's example above: wick-ə-PEE-dee-əh.
     
  9. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    For me, Wick-ee-pee-dee-uh
     
  10. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Exactly how I pronounce it :tick: :D

    One of my teachers pronounces it wick-ih-pee-dee-uh

    That "ih" being the other sound for the vowel "I" -- not "eye"

    He's the only one I know that says it that way...

    -M
     
  11. A90Six Senior Member

    London
    England - English.
    Oooh! I'm so glad you posted this. That's how I say it - or at least I think it is - but I was unsure how to write it down. I was going to put wik-ip-eee-dee-uh, both i's as in thick and with the stress on the eee
     
  12. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    Thank you, everybody.....!!!!!
     
  13. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    wee-kee-pee-dee-ah

    :)
     
  14. Sabretooth Senior Member

    Buffalo, NY, USA
    American English
    I pronounce it like this in my Inland North dialect of AE, also. :)
     
  15. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The only person I know who makes the first i a long vowel - everyone else has it as a short vowel.
    This is a good illustration of the US tendency to reduce an unstressed i all the way to a schwa, in contrast to BrE speakers who are likely to retain an i component, even in the unstressed i - I think that's called a schwi.
     
  16. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    I commonly hear it both ways, but I habitually pronounce it:

    /ˌwɪkiːˈpiːdi.ə/,
    :tick:
    /ˌwiki-/ or :tick:
    /ˌwɪkə-/
     

Share This Page