1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Will arrange for

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Nelion, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. Nelion Senior Member

    Tanzania
    Hallo people,
    I am trying to say this "organization XYZ will arrange for your accomodation, food and transport"

    My version: Nous fournirons le logement, le repas et le transport
    But i think i sound too formal and direct, anyone who can help?

    thanks again.
     
  2. victoria1 Senior Member

    Mauritius - English & French
    Hi Nelion
    My try: L'organisation s'occupera de votre logement, de votre nourriture et de votre transport.
     
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Both tries are much correct.
    Another option: L'organisation prendra en charge le/votre logement, le/votre repas et le/votre transport.

    They all are not that formal, you can use them in any context.
     
  4. victoria1 Senior Member

    Mauritius - English & French
    Now I have a problem with your translation Tilt because this is exactly what came to my mind. But "will arrange for" does not necessarily mean "will be paid for" which "prendre en charge" implies.
     
  5. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    No, in my opinon, prendre en charge doesn't necessary imply any payment.
    It just means se charger de qqch.
     
  6. BigRedDog

    BigRedDog Senior Member

    California, USA
    France, French
    I disagree, if you say "prendre en charge" many people will assume "prendre en charge les frais" ...

    Je propose:

    L'organisation vous assistera quant au logement, au repas et au transport qui toutefois resteront à votre charge.

    Et là on voit bien que "charge" signifie la prise en charge des frais ...
     
  7. victoria1 Senior Member

    Mauritius - English & French
    Point taken but it does sound ambiguous, doesn't it?
     
  8. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    I keep saying that prendra en charge is strictly equivalent to fournira or s'occupera de.
    That said, if will arrange does mean what suggested by BigRedDog (L'organisation vous assistera quant au logement, au repas et au transport qui toutefois resteront à votre charge) the whole of the three are ambiguous.

    But is BigRedDog right? What does will arrange exactly imply?
    Does it say the organisation will provide accommodation, food and transport, or just give some help to find them?
    Will it be for free or not for free?
    And will people have the possibility to get accommodation, food and transport somewhere else, if they want?
    An acurate translation depends on all these details.
     
  9. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    If you can use "Nous", then say: L'hébergement, les repas et le transport seront organisés par nos soins.
     
  10. Nelion Senior Member

    Tanzania
    Ok, Bigreddogg, i mean to say that the organization will meet the expenses of food, accomodation and travel.

    thats what i mean by "will arrange for". Hope that helps clarify things.
     
  11. Nelion Senior Member

    Tanzania
    Thank you soo much tilt for taking your time to answer my question. I really appreciate.
     
  12. Nelion Senior Member

    Tanzania

    Victoria thanks you so much for taking time to help me answer these.
    Merci beacoup.
     

Share This Page