1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Will be send vs. will be sent

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Nie00, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. Nie00 New Member

    Chinese
    Hi there,

    I always get confused on whether using past tense/present tense after the phrase "will be", which one is correct below?

    1. An itinerary will be send to you in advance before your arrival to Hong Kong
    2. An itinerary will be sent to you in advance before your arrival to Hong Kong

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Hi Nie00,

    The second is correct because "sent" is a past participle (kind of working as an adjective). "Send" is an infinitive :) Hope it helps!

    -M
     
  3. There is no such thing as "will be send". Passive always requires Past Participle, so look out for that. The Past Participle of "to send" is "sent".
     
  4. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Typo :)

    -M
     
  5. Sorry, sure!! Lack of sleep:)
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I know very little about Chinese but I have read that Chinese does not allow voiced consonants at the end of a word. Could it be, therefore, that a Chinese speaker, on seeing "send", "hears" its unvoiced equivalent: "sent"? If so, it would not be surprising if the result were confusion.
     
  7. elenalanda79 New Member

    Ny
    Spain and Spanish
    Thanks !! i have the same problem....

    best,

    Elena
     
  8. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Cantonese words can end in a vowel, -p, -t, -k, -m, -n or -ng.
    Mandarin words can end only in a vowel, -n or -ng.

    Strictly speaking, no consonants are voiced in Mandarin.
    The difference between Pinyin p and b is not voicing but aspiration.
     

Share This Page