1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Will not vs Won't

Discussion in 'English Only' started by paradoxa4, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Hello.

    What's the difference between "will not" and "won't"? I haven't any context, if you'd be so gentle to explain me with a context I'll appreciate that.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Majorbloodnock Senior Member

    South East England
    British English
    Strictly speaking, there isn't a difference. Won't is an easier and shorter way of writing the words "will" and "not" together. However, because "won't" is so commonly used, taking the effort to write out "will not" in full has become a good way of showing emphasis.

    Example

    "I won't be going to the party" - There's a party going on, and I am not going to be there.
    "I will not be going to the party" - Can mean the same as above, or can mean there's a party going on and I refuse to go to it.
     
  3. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Thanks for your explanation.
     

Share This Page