winding down

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kraputasky, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. kraputasky Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    French, France
    hi all!
    what does winding down mean? in this expression "in another step towards winding down its international division"
    gracie mille
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    it means closing down. Winding down means that a slow process of closing down is taking place.
  3. Pinkbeads Junior Member

    English UK
    Winding down can also be used in more casual conversations:

    'The party started winding down around midnight' = the party started coming to a close around midnight

    'I'm just winding down before I go to bed' = I'm just relaxing before I go to bed

Share This Page