windpants, sweatpants

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by okmacman, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. okmacman New Member

    I am translating a dress code policy for a school district and I'm not sure if I am translating some articles of clothing correctly.

    Windpants - pantalones de viento
    Sweatpants - pantalones de sudor

    tops - las tapas
    bottoms - los fondos

    Belts are recommended, but not required. Se recomendian, pero no se requieren las cinturones.

    We encourage students to tuck in their shirts, but it is not required. Alentamos a estudiantes que meten sus camisas, pero no se requiere.

    Gracias por la ayuda,
    Chris
     
  2. astronauta Senior Member

    canada
    Spain. Spanish (ES, MX) English (UK, CA, US)
    Windpants - pantalones rompe-viento.
    Sweatpants - pantalones de gimnasia/deportivos.

    tops - camisas.
    bottoms - pantalones y faldas.

    El uso de cinturones es recomendado pero no es un requerimiento.
    Pedimos que los estudiantes se fajen las camisas, pero tampoco es un requerimiento. ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2015
  3. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Hi!
    If you were talking of those pants made of a synthetic material like plastic that make noise when there is strong wind, I would translate those as "pantalones rompevientos". There are also coats of this type, "las camperas romevientos".
    Sweatpants= pantalones jogging, maybe?
    Tops: aren't you talking of the upper part of the outfits here? "La indumentaria que se usa en el torso" o "en la parte superior del cuerpo"
    Bottoms= are the bottom part of the outfits? Lo que se usa en la parte inferior del cuerpo (pantalones, shorts,etc)..?
     
  4. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    In México:

    Windpants - pantalones rompevientos
    Sweatpants - pantaloneras
    tops - ropa para la parte superior del cuerpo
    bottoms - ropa para la parte inferior del cuerpo
    Belts are recommended, but not required. --> Se recomienda usar cinturón más/pero no es obligatorio.
    We encourage students to tuck in their shirts, but it is not required. --> Alentamos a los estudiantes que se fajen las camisas, pero no es obligatorio./Alentamos a los estudiantes que se metan las camisas en el pantalón, pero no es obligatorio.

    Greetings!
     
  5. astronauta Senior Member

    canada
    Spain. Spanish (ES, MX) English (UK, CA, US)
    I would assume thta you are writing this manual for hispanic students in the US?

    If its so, the words may change a bit. A regional Spanish translation may be required instead a more universal one.

    Also, I think the age of the students may be determinant to use a simpler translation.;)
     
  6. okmacman New Member

    Yes. I am translating this for hispanic students who are mostly, if not all, from Mexico. The population here in Oklahoma is growing and we are getting new students (and parents) who speak no English at all.

    Tops include: shirts (camisas), T-shirts (camisetas), and blouses (blusas).

    Bottoms include: pants (pantalones), jean skirts (faldas de mezclilla), jumpers (??), skorts (a cross between a skirt and short pants), and overalls (??).

    Thank you all for helping me!
     
  7. astronauta Senior Member

    canada
    Spain. Spanish (ES, MX) English (UK, CA, US)
    I would then go with my first suggestion due to the simplicity.
    Jumper is sueter in mexican Spanish, skorts are falda/short and overralls, are you refering to a shop or a lab overalls or to those jeans with suspenders attached? The rest in your last post is correct;)
     
  8. okmacman New Member

    Overalls are jeans with suspenders attached.

    You say that jumper is sueter in Mexican Spanish, but how would I distinguish that from a sweater (also sueter)?
     
  9. marygg Junior Member

    Monterrey, Mex.
    español
    I'm from Mexico and where I live, we know overall as a jumper, but in this case instead of pants is a skirt with suspenders
     
  10. okmacman New Member

    Actually that is the difference here between an overall and a jumper. Overalls are short or long pants with suspenders attached, jumpers are skirts with suspenders attached.

    I just want to make sure the students and their parents are clear as to the dress code so the parents and students understand what can be worn.

    So, I guess I'm hard-headed, but what is the best way to say 'jumper' and 'overalls' in Mexican Spanish?

    Thanks
     
  11. astronauta Senior Member

    canada
    Spain. Spanish (ES, MX) English (UK, CA, US)
    Overols or overoles. ;)
    You better be clear, students are often cheeky when it comes to follow rules. :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2015
  12. marygg Junior Member

    Monterrey, Mex.
    español
    Here (in the north of Mexico) we call jumpers as you do in US, "jumpers", but maybe in the south they call them in a different way.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2015
  13. okmacman New Member

    Wonderful. Here is how I will word it:

    Bottoms: short or long pants, jean skirts, jumpers, skorts, and overalls should be solid black or khaki. Stripes or labels are not permitted. We know that there are various shades of khaki; however, shades of green or gray are not khaki. Windpants, sweat pants, and leather pants are not permitted.

    Ropa para la parte inferior del cuerpo: Pantalones (cortos o largos), faldas de mezclilla, jumpers, falda/shorts, y overoles deben ser de color sólido de negro o caqui. No se permitan rayas o etiquetas. Sabemos que hay varios tonos de caqui; sin embargo, tonos de verde o gris no son caqui. Los pantalones rompevientos, los pantaloneras, y los pantalones de cuero no están permitido.

    I love this forum. I think I am going to learn a lot.

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  14. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Okmacman, my knowledge of clothing (both in English or Spanish) is close to zero. But just two notes:

    - Las faldas de mezclilla son faldas vaqueras en España.
    - Lo de "color sólido" no me suena nada. Yo utilizaría "uniforme" o "liso". No sé en México.

    Only a couple of corrections:

    Ropa para la parte inferior del cuerpo: Pantalones (cortos o largos), faldas de mezclilla , jumpers, faldaS/shorts, y overoles deben ser de color (sólido de) negro o caqui. No se permitEn rayas o etiquetas. Sabemos que hay varios tonos de caqui; sin embargo, tonos de verde o gris no son caqui. Los pantalones rompevientos, lAs pantaloneras, y los pantalones de cuero no están permitidoS.
     
  15. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    ¿Qué son "skorts"?:confused:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2015
  16. okmacman New Member

    ¡Gracias Fernando! I frequently make the gender mistake (los, las) even though I try hard to catch them. I appreciate your corrections.

    Eugens: skorts are a cross between a skirt and shorts. Basically, to me, it looks like a skirt with the middle part sewn up to make wide legs. Hope that helps.
    Yo trataré de escribir en español - skorts son una mezcla de una falda y pantalones cortos. M Me parece a mí como una falda que está cosida en medio de las piernas para hacer piernas anchas. (Boy, I hope I didn't mess that up too bad.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 24, 2015
  17. astronauta Senior Member

    canada
    Spain. Spanish (ES, MX) English (UK, CA, US)
    Hello! just to make matters more confusing...

    A translation does not need to be literal, as a matter of fact, this makes it sound odd: theis are my proposed changes:

    Pantalones (cortos o largos), faldas de mezclilla, jumpers, falda-short, y overoles o jumpers deben ser negros o caquis. No se permitan rayas o etiquetas. Sabemos que hay varios tonos de caqui; sin embargo, tonos de verde o gris no son caqui. Los pantalones rompevientos, los pantalones deportivos, y los pantalones de cuero no están permitidos.

    I have omited "ropa para la parte inferior del cuerpo" because it sounds extremely odd, we do not handle such terms in Spanish as such; I would separate the two with different paragraphs or indented wit asterisks instead...;)
     

Share This Page