1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

winner winner chicken dinner

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by oltoinou, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. oltoinou Junior Member

    French
    Hello there :)

    Well I've been in Las Vegas a few years ago and I've heard poker players saying "winner winner chicken dinner" now and then and after all this time I'm still not sure about what they meant :)

    Litteraly I'd say that if you win twice then you win a free meal or something but I do realize that it doesn't sound straight :)

    Please help !
    Antoine.
     
  2. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    This is just a guess because I don't play poker and I've never been to Las Vegas. But my guess is that it doesn't mean anything at all. It's simply something people say when they win because they're so happy. They say "dinner" because it rhymes with "winner". So if someone says, "Winner, winner, chicken dinner", it just means, "I've just won and I'm really happy."

    (We like rhymes in English. One of my favorites is "Rub-a-dub-dub, gimme some grub," which is what you say when you're really hungry and if you're not very polite.)

    But wait and see if someone else has another idea.
     
  3. oltoinou Junior Member

    French
    Thanks for this hint about rythme-lovers :)
    I guess it will help to stop trying to understand these kind of expressions :)
     
  4. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    It might just be a reference to the Rubber Chicken Circuit (and I'm surprised that Senaca an Lacha didn't think of it) but it would be an American poker player who would have an answer for you and I'm not one of them either.
     
  5. dasubergeek Senior Member

    English - US; French - CH
    It doesn't really mean anything. It's a stickman's call at a craps table (meaning the casino employee who retrieves the dice from a table with a long stick and handles the betting). It's mostly used because it's more interesting than calling "Winner!" (which they have to do, because the people at the end of the table away from the dice can't see the roll).

    There's some story, probably apocryphal, that it was used because a $2 bet was enough to get the $1.79 chicken dinner in a casino.

    In any case, it's an extremely common call when playing craps (dice) and it has spread to other casino games and into the culture at large.
     
  6. steviesouris Senior Member

    @dasubergeek -- fascinating etymology, apocryphal or not. I've never shot craps, but wouldn't mind a $1.79 chicken dinner right now.
     
  7. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    I don't think a $1.79 chicken dinner would be big enough to feed a chicken.
     

Share This Page