Wir haben manch/manches gutes Buch gelesen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Popeyesolive, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Hi everyone

    Wir haben manch gutes Buch gelesen
    Can I also say "Wir haben manches gutes Buch gelesen"?

    Both meaning "I've read many a good book" = many books
    The noun Buch is singular

    However I can also say
    Wir haben manche guten Bücher gelesen - having the same meaning as above
    using plural noun of Bücher

    Is this correct?

    Danke in voraus :)
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Yes, except for the s-ending! If manch~, welch~ and solch~ take the ending of the definite article, they behave like the definite article themselves.

    Correct!
    Yes!
     
  3. Ladodado

    Ladodado New Member

    German
    The first one is a correct.

    In the second translation you would say:
    "Wir haben (so) manches gute Buch gelesen"

    you leave off the 's' at "gutes"

    "Wir haben manche guten Bücher gelesen"
    That's totally okay.

    You could add the "so" here too:
    "Wir haben so manche guten Bücher gelesen"
    If you want to emphasize actually how good these books were, you have read.

    "Wir haben so manche guten x gelesen" -
    "We've read many a good x"
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  4. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    The "s" is the accusative neuter ending of the definite article here, not genitive!

    Wir haben das/manches gute Buch gelesen.
     
  5. Ladodado

    Ladodado New Member

    German
    Sorry, my fault.
     
  6. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Thanks Gernot and Ladodado for the clarification
    Much appreciated :)
     
  7. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    Doesn't Wir haben mean We have, not I have?
     
  8. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Yes, of course. I guess that this was a typo.
     

Share This Page