wish + could / would

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ^TheGame^, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. ^TheGame^ Junior Member

    Italian
    Vorrei che qualcuno mi spiegasse quando si deve usare "would" dopo wish, e quando invece si deve usare il passato.

    Es: I wish I could fly. In questo caso ho usato il passato, ma ci sono molti casi dove anzichè mettere il verbo al passato, si usa "would" quindi il condizionale. Mi sapreste spiegare quando mettere uno e quando mettere l'altro?

    Grazie!
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I wish she were here with me.

    From this example you see that the second verb is not only past, but subjunctive ("were", not "was"). Wish has a "conditional" meaning in this case: "Vorrei che fosse qui con me".
    "Would" does not always express a conditional; it is often the past subjunctive from of "will", which in turn does not always express a future: "I wish they would help me" = "vorrei che mi volessero aiutare" or "... che fossero disposti ad aiutarmi".
    "I wish you would listen" = "vorrei che mi ascoltassi"; it sounds better than "I wish you listened" because this suggests a habitual action. For example a wife could say to her husband: "I wish you earned more money (general habitual action); I wish you would look for a better job (hoping that this will happen)".

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    I wish you could leave: Vorrei che tu potessi partire.
    I wish you would leave: Vorrei che tu partissi.

    Could = condizionale di can (potere)
    Would = condizionale del verbo (partire).

    Elisabetta
     
  4. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    There is also another slight difference between past & would, having to do with thewisher's expectation of change/action.
    "I wish you laughed more" = you don't laugh much and I wish you did so more often, but I think you are incapable of doing so, therefore I'm pretty much resigned to the situation.
    "I wish you would laugh more" = you don't laugh much, yet I believe you are capable of doing so more often, and the fact that you choose not to do so is somewhat annoying!
     
  5. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    I know this is a very old thread but I just bumped into it and the subject has always intrigued me.

    Based on the explanations given by Einstein and baldpate I was wondering what the meaning of the sentence below would be:
    "Now that I am in Japan I wish I understood Japanese"

    Does it imply that I am unable to learn Japanese (baldpate) or learning Japanese is an habitual action (Einstein) or did I completely miss the point?:confused:

    Thanks
     
  6. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    I would say the point is: "I'm unable to understand Japanese".

    Insomma, significa: "adesso che sono in Giappone vorrei capire il Giapponese" meaning... I don't understand a single word when someome speaks Japanese.
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In Italian "vorrei" is followed by the infinitive if the subject is the same. We can make it clearer if we change the subject:
    Adesso che siamo in Giappone vorrei che mia moglie capisse il giapponese.

    Capisse is an imperfect and the translation is understood.
     
  8. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Ok, mi sembra quindi che l'interpretazione data da Azazel81 coincida con quella di baldpate nel post #4. Se però volessi esprimere l'altro significato (desiderio di imparare il giapponese, sapendo di essere in grado di farlo) dovrei riformulare la frase?

    Per aumentare la difficoltà, aggiungo che il soggetto deve essere sempre I (I wish / I ---) e non I / She come proposto da Einstein; mi sembra, infatti, che non sia ammessa la forma I wish / I would (su questo, però, chiedo conferma).

    Grazie a tutti
     
  9. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Mentre mandavo il post mi è venuto in mente che forse l'altro significato potrebbe semplicemente essere espresso da qualcosa del genere:

    "I would like to learn Japanese now that I am in Japan"

    Sono completamente fuori strada?
     
  10. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Actually "capisse" is "congiuntivo", not "imperfetto", if this is what you meant. Imperfetto is "capivo".

    @ King_Crimson: uhm... all'inizio mi avevi fatto venire un dubbio... ma poi mi si è chiarito. Se la frase fosse "adesso che sono in Giappone vorrei imparare il Giapponese" allora avresti ragione. Ma la frase dice "... vorrei capire il Giapponese...". Implica cioè la paura dovuta al fatto che non capisco il Giapponese e quindi sono un po' un "pesce fuor d'acqua". Per la serie "vorrei tanto aver imparato il Giapponese prima". Il discorso più o meno è: "ho tanto desiderato fare un viaggio in Giappone. E adesso che ci sono, non capisco nulla e mi sento spaesato". O almeno così è come percepisco io il senso della frase.
     
  11. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Riassumendo:

    1. "Now that I am in Japan I wish I understood Japanese" = ho tanto desiderato fare un viaggio in Giappone. E adesso che ci sono, non capisco nulla e mi sento spaesato (per la serie: “vorrei ma non posso”)
    2. "I would like to learn Japanese now that I am in Japan" = vorrei imparare il giapponese (e ho l’intenzione e le possibilità di farlo)

    sono d’accordo con la tua interpretazione, ma avendone discusso tra noi (italiani) mi piacerebbe avere il conforto di qualche native (suggerendo eventali alternative, integrazioni e correzioni a quanto abbiamo elucubrato).

    Thanks
     
  12. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Yes, I know that "capivo" is indicative while "capisse" is subjunctive. But there are two subjunctives - "capisca" and "capisse" - and I thought the terms were "present subjunctive" and "imperfect subjunctive". So should I say "past subjunctive"?
     
  13. dolcia New Member

    Italy
    russian
    Hi! Although the thread is very old, I wish somebody would respond...
    So, it's possible to say, for example:

    I wish Kevin weren't so reserved. or I wish he would be more communicative.
    I think it's possible to say: I wish he wouldn't have ignored us.
    but is it correct to say: I wish he could have tried harder to get to know us ?.. (apart from it's bulkiness, I think could have... cannot be used in such type of sentences, whereas would have... is ok.. Am I right?.. thank you)
     
  14. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello and welcome.:) This is a translation forum, we discuss usage of English as a side issue,;) I suggest you try looking this up in the English Only forum, as I remember taking part in a heated discussion about the use of "wish" (I can't remember which, exactly there are quite a few). I'm only afriad you'll be more confused than ever!
     
  15. dolcia New Member

    Italy
    russian
    Thank you for your suggestion! i'll see) ..Yeh, it's a very confusing subject.... :confused:
     

Share This Page